W Wayne Davis
(1956 - 2001)

Profile:
W Wayne Davis
Nickname: Camoed Kid

Birth:
Savannah Georgia, United States of America
July 11, 1956

Passing:
Savannah Georgia, United States of America
February 6, 2001


Memorial
Woodrow Wayne Davis was born to Robert Riddley Davis and Ora Lee Howard Davis on July 11, 1956 in Savannah, Georgia. He was the third child, the third boy, and the last child of the family. He is brother to Eli Stephen Davis and Jimmy Wilson Davis. He grew up in the same house, the house his daddy built, his whole young life. In all but one person's eyes he was a hell raiser. In his mama's eyes he was her baby. I do not know much about his young life and hope his family will share stories here. He met my mama around the age of fifteen years old. They married on July 15, 1978, in the house he grew up in. He had just turned 22 and my mama was 19 1/2. After a couple of moves they bought an old three room bait and tackle shop on the Ogeechee River outside of Savannah. I, Marie Lynn, was born to them on July 30, 1980. Misty Dawn was born on August 29, 1982. Melanie Louise came on October 5, 1985. Somewhere in between, and during several years after, Wayne tore down a wall, ripped off a bathroom, added a kitchen, three bedrooms, three bathrooms, a hall, and a few closets to the house. Early in his marriage he had a few different jobs then settled into the career of a machinery mechanic at paper mills. He would climb into the enormous machines that made paper products and repair them. He was an extremely avid hunter, enjoyed fishing, and was an excellent taxidermist. I know him best as a firm yet loving daddy who had a huge impact on the person I am today. That is why I created this memorial site. I want to learn more about this beloved father of mine, and I desperately want his grandchildren to come to know and love this man I adore and feel the absence of daily.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (3 entries)
He called me Cricket. I don't think there really was a rhyme or reason for this, but I always asked him why. One day he finally said because I always go around the house singing. Don't know if that's true or if he just made that up on the spot but it sounded good to me. Misty's nickname was Skeeter. Again, I'm pretty sure he just liked the nickname. I remembering teasing Misty when we were little that Daddy called her that because she was as annoying as a skeeter. Melanie's nickname was Pooter-baby. When Daddy would come home from a 12 hour or longer work shift he'd usually stretch his back out on the carpet. When Melanie was in diapers she'd go sit on his head and poot.
Marie L D Caldwell (daughter)
July 11th, 2010
Remembering a great dad, son of a great dad.
Angela Tatom (Cousin-by-marriage)
July 11th, 2010
Daddy used to always say, "flob-bobbit!" as an exclamatory word. I can still hear him saying it in my mind and it always makes he chuckle.
Marie L D Caldwell (daughter)
July 11th, 2010
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"You will always be my first sweetheart and we all miss you!!! Your loving wife Vickie"
Vickie Davis
July 12th, 2010
"Happy birthday, Daddy. I miss you every single day."
Marie L. D. Caldwell
July 11th, 2010
"Miss and love you Uncle Wayne"
CJ Davis
November 1st, 2009

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/woodrowwaynedavis.php