William Rae Thorley
(1956 - 2009)

Profile:
William Rae Thorley
Nickname: Bill

Birth:
Arizona, United States of America
June 11, 1956

Passing:
Arizona, United States of America
July 31, 2009

Interests:
Drag Racing, BBQ, Fishing, Sports and spending time with his grand daughters.
Memorial
William "Bill" Rae Thorley was born June 11, 1956 and went home on July 31, 2009. Bill was survived by Bonnie Thorley (Wife), Jessica Thorley Ray (Daughter), William McGregor (Son),James Ray (Son in Law),Rachelle and Katelynn Ray (Grand Daughters), Olin Thorley (Father).

Bill was liked by all who came in contact with him, he tried to be everyone's friend. For 20+ years Bill worked for the Peoria School District at Kachina Elementry School. He will be missed.

His life was his family and friends NO MATTER the issues or problems Bill would give the shirt off his back if he knew it would help.

Bill's Life was simple and he enjoyed those simple pleasures in life. He loved going fishing in Williams and Christopher Creek.

This Page was made to remember OUR Friend and Father. To share funny and good stories that we have of him.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (56 entries)
I will always love you I miss you a lot love your granddaughter,katelynn
Katelynn Ray (Grandfather)
September 25th, 2017
Well you would have been 60 years old on your Birthday June 11,2016.I still miss you as much as the day you went away .I Love You Babe
Bonnie Thorley (Wife)
June 16th, 2016
Well our baby had her 34 th birthday on Aug31 2013,
I wish you could be here for all the milestones we are having without you.But I know you are still watching her,she misses her Daddy.we love you

bonnie (wife)
September 2nd, 2013
Today is July 31,2013 .Its been 4 years since you left us ,It feels like yesterday.I love and miss you so much Babe,I don't think I will ever get to the place ,were I can live without you, People say it will get better ,maybe for them but never for me.I Love You totally and I always will.I'm so selfish I wish I could have you back.I know if you are anywhere thats fishing in Heaven and having a cold one.I guess I should think of all the hugs and kisses you gave me and your kids and grandkids. I will always tell them all about their "Grampy".
I Love You Babe!
Bonnie Thorley (Wife)
August 1st, 2013
Hey Babe I forgot your REDSKINS won the game on thanksgiving. I knew you would like that!!
Bonnie (wife)
November 24th, 2012
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"I would like to thank everyone for their kind words,love and prayers for my Bill.My family and I would like to let you all know you will always be part of our family. Love Bonnie"
Bonnie Thorley
August 16th, 2009
"Bill was a very nice man to have the pleasure of knowing.He always came and said hello to me while he would wait for Bonnie to finish her work.He would ask how the boys and I were doing? I will always be there to help your Bonnie through this time."
Frances Franklin
August 8th, 2009
"Good Morning, my friend...... Nikki & I will miss you very much. We were honored to be members of the night crew at Kachina!!!"
Becky Rusher
August 8th, 2009
"I will miss my very good friend of twenty years. Our hearts are saddened by the loss of Bill, and our thoughts and prayers are with you. We may not understand why sad things happen, may it somehow help to know how much everyone cares. Nacho"
Ignacio Avila
August 6th, 2009
"Your bright and smiling face will be so missed! You take care of heaven and we will watch after your Bonnie and kids! Love always!"
Bambi and Mike Yogerst
August 5th, 2009
"Babe I love you! my husband ,my soulmate, but most of all you were my best friend.I hope you can look down and see all the prayers and love from your friends and loved ones you left behind.I bet you could lite enough candles to light up heavens!"
Bonnie Thorley
August 5th, 2009
"Friend, Your gentle and kind spirit will be greatly missed."
Jim and Patty Ray
August 4th, 2009
"To our friend Bill, I never would have thought that only two weeks ago as we said good-bye that it would be the last. Bill, you will remain in our hearts forever. Good-bye Friend"
Lenny Preister
August 4th, 2009
"We'll never understand why you had to leave us that day but we do understand that God had a plan & a reason why he left. He was a wonderful dad & a great Grandpy. He was a very loved person, he had a very kind and warm heart. He'll always be missed"
Jim, Jessica, Rachelle & Katelynn Ray
August 4th, 2009
"To my Dad- Nothing can replace you and your love for me. I know that you are in Heaven prparing a place for me. Say hello to all of the family there. your son Wil"
Wil McGregor
August 3rd, 2009

William Thorley's Memorial is currently a Free Account and has reached the maximum usage for this feature.

By sponsoring William Thorley's site, the memorial will receive these additional features:

Photos -- Up to 100
Candles -- Unlimited
Stories -- Unlimited
Videos -- Included
Timeline -- Included

Sponsoring this memorial is a lasting gift and will be appreciated by family and friends of William Thorley. You can sponsor this memorial in your name, someone else's name or anonymously.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/wmthorley.php