Verdell Thomas
(1939 - 2008)

Profile:
Verdell Thomas
Nickname: Biddie

Birth:
Georgia
February 24, 1939

Passing:
Florida
December 20, 2008

Interests:
Cooking, Sewing, Her Family & Caring for others
Memorial
Verdell Thomas was born February 24, 1939 to Elder Tommie and Susie (Riggs) Thomas in Portal, Ga. Both parents have preceded her in death.
Verdell began her walk with God at an adolescent age at Banks Creek Primitive Church, Portal, GA under the leadership of Elder Aaron Munlin. She then relocated to Ft. Lauderdale, FL and became a member of Royal Assembly Church of The Living God, under the leadership of Bishop L.W. Williams.
In 1977 Verdell then relocated to Chester, PA and became a faithful member of Range Memorial Church of God In Christ under the leadership of Bishop Cornelius Range where she remained faithful until. Verdell’s passion was Sunday School. She served as head of the Hospitality Committee, Pastor’s Aide, Friday Night Prayer, and the Usher Board.
Her caring heart was evident in the many hours she volunteered at City Team Ministry. Her neighbors enjoyed periodic meal she would serve to her entire apartment building. Her God-given talents to sew and cook as well as her nursing career afforded her the ability to bless others. Those that knew Verdell can remember the cakes she made whether a tea cake or one of her famous pound or coconut cakes.
Even though she never married or birth children. She was called Mother Dearest, Auntee by her nieces and nephews as well as the children of her friends.
Verdell has joined two other siblings in leaving a legacy of memories who have preceded her in death; Tommie, Jr. and Alonzo. She leaves a wealth of fond memories to Burdie (Lee) Brown, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; James (Annie Ruth), Ft. Lauderdale, FL; Susie Thomas, Ft. Lauderdale, FL; and Johnnie, Portal, GA; one aunt, Agnes Warner. Twin City, GA; many God-children, and generations of nieces, nephews, cousins and friends

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (4 entries)
sometimes we don't understand God's love but verdell did.
mary smith (cousin)
December 12th, 2013
Ms.Thomas was a blessing to have at Palmerhouse Apartments as a resident. She will be deeply missed by Palmerhouse's Management Staff and all Residents that knew and loved her.

We miss you!

Tyhesha Rochester (Landlord)
January 20th, 2009
To the family weeping my indour for a night but joy cometh in the in the morning My God Bless and continue to Bless
Gina McCane (Niece)
December 27th, 2008
We ask that you fill this site with all the wonderful thoughts, memories, photos or video that you can. Please by all means leave a comment and don't forget to light a candle.
Susie Thomas (Sister)
December 22nd, 2008
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"There are no tears in glory, therefore, I have no tears. You've imparted in me wisdom and love. I will always treasure the moments we've shared. Thank you for your support,encouragement, and push to go higher in Christ until we meet again. See y"
Colleen Johnson
December 31st, 2008
"I will cherish many fond memories of Aunt Verdell. She was so thoughtful. Her hands were always sending care packages, serving, baking, sewing,and praying for others. Even through her illness,she was never idle. I've always admired her strength."
Christine Pointer
December 29th, 2008
"It's amazing how the heart is able to cry & sing all at once. I miss ya but I know you are in great company with my grandparents and uncles. So now ur promotion in heaven is to BAKE :) God called u for that purpose. See ya when I get there. BE EASY"
Kecia WIse Michel
December 27th, 2008
"It was a delight to be in Verdell's company. When I went to Chester, she made me feel more than welcome. I especially enjoyed her cabbage and she even gave me her trade secret. Now when I make cabbage she will be on my mind. Much love, Hattie."
Hattie Lane
December 27th, 2008
"My dearest sister, I never dreamed I would never live one day without you, but now that you've made that possible, I have nothing but fond and wonderful memories you left me. I will never forget all the wonderful times we shared. See ya!"
Susie Thomas
December 27th, 2008
"To my dear aunt, her life was like a box of chocolate (a mystery). Each piece and every aspect of her life was good, like a delicious treat, and a true inspiration for all women to admire. Love Leticia "T""
Leticia Johnson
December 27th, 2008
"To My Loving Auntie verdell. I will miss your cooking and your smile..We will miss seeing your wonderful face Marcia"
Marcia Wise
December 25th, 2008
"In passing tears are shed and goodbyes are permanent. The memories of love, wisdom and support will live for an eternity. We Love You and will dearly miss you!!!"
Elwyn Green
December 21st, 2008

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/verdellthomas.php