Thomas Tafelski
(1939 - 2015)

Profile:
Thomas Tafelski
Nickname: Tom

Birth:
May 31, 1939

Passing:
March 2, 2015


Memorial
We mourn the passing of Thomas A. Tafelski, devoted husband, father and friend who died at his home on March 2, 2015. Tom was born in Toledo, Ohio to Angela Hoffman and Andrew Tafelski. He was a long-time resident of Westfield, NJ and parishioner of St. Helen’s Church. While attending University of Notre Dame, where he earned his undergraduate degree, he was a member of the Marching Band of the Fighting Irish as first trumpeter. Following his service in the United States Air Force as a 1st Lieutenant, he earned an MBA from New York University and enjoyed a fulfilling professional accounting career at Science Management Corp. and later at Becht Engineering.

Tom was passionate about travel, sailing, and above all is wife Dolli of ten years. His friends and family knew him as a jolly, interested, considerate, admirable and patriotic person willing to give up his seat and always quick to laugh.

Tom is survived by wife Dolli Barrett and remembered by his children, David, Brian, Christopher and Claire and three grandchildren; sisters Janet and Dolores and brothers Joseph and Andrew as well his dearly loved nephews and nieces and extended family.

A memorial service will be held on Saturday, March 7, 2015 at 11:30am at the Parish Community of St. Helen's Church 1600 Rahway Avenue Westfield, NJ. A gathering of family and friends will follow. In lieu of flowers, donations can be made to the Tom Tafelski Scholarship Foundation which will help fund college education for a Westfield High School student in need. Visit http://causewish.com/project/thomas-tafelski-scholarship-foundation


Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (4 entries)
Janet and family,
My love and prayers are with you all at this sad time.
Sincerely,
Bonnie Miller
Bonnie Miller (Friend of Janet)
March 10th, 2015
Joe, Jen and family, We were very sorry to hear of your brothers passing. May he rest in peace.
Bill and JoAnne DeVerna (friends)
March 7th, 2015
With sorrow,we say,"goodbye" for now...Until we meet again! Love you!
-Mark, Lisa, Kevin, Alonzo, Noah & Brooke
Lisa Deel (Niece)
March 7th, 2015
This is the memorial I set up for Thomas Tafleski. To sign the guest book, click on the "Sign Guest Book" button below.
Jacqueline Barrett
March 4th, 2015
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"Missing you and your great smile and hearty laugh! RIP Tom"
Lisa Barrett
May 28th, 2015
"Forever in our hearts & prayers."
Jacqueline Barrett
March 11th, 2015

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/tat.php