Stanley Andrew Barbas
(1936 - 2008)

Profile:
Stanley Andrew Barbas
Nickname: Stan the Man

Birth:
South Dakota, United States of America
February 19, 1936

Passing:
September 29, 2008


Memorial
In Memmory of Stanley Andrew Barbas


Middletown, RI - Stanley Andrew Barbas, 72, of 6 Wood Road, Middletown, RI, died Monday, September 29, 2008 at Newport Hospital, Newport, RI.


He was the husband of the late Doris (Oster) Barbas. he was the oldest of 3 sons of the late Andrew and Alkinoy Barbas.


Stan was born on February 19, 1936, in in Sioux Falls, SD, where he was also raised. He was the maverick of the family, always hanging out at Sioux Falls Municipal Airport (Currently named Foss Field). It was actually Stan's hero, Joe Foss himself, that gave young Stan his first airplane ride. This ignited a passion that would be with him for the rest of his days. Stan graduated high school and attended the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology. Stan was very involved and kept himself very busy. Besides taking a full class load, Stan was a charter member of the Gamma Upsilon chapter of the Delta Sigma Phi fraternity, belonged to the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, sang bass in the school choir, was on the yearbook staff, and was on the wrestling team. Stan also took ROTC and served fror 6 months active duty, and 7 1/2 years as a reservist. At the time of his discharge, he was a first lieutenant in the signat corps.


After graduating from the South Dakota School of Mines in 1958, with a Bachelors Degree in electrical engineering Stan worked in the motors, gear moters, fans and blowers industry for the span of his carreer. Working primarily in sales and marketing, and later, management, Stan loved when his engineering knowledge was a contributing factor in a sale. In 1985 Stan was hired by Papst Mechatronic and soon moved the family from Dover NH to Middletown RI. In 1993, The company was bought by EBM Industries, stan was promoted to Marketing Manager, and the company soon closed their RI location. Stan had recently purchased a home, fallen in love with Newport, and made the descision to commute to and from their Farmington, CT location. Stan retired from EBM in 2003.

Stan was also an avid pilot and had his comercial pilot and ground instructor ratings. He was a member of the Experimental Aircraft Association, and enjoyed flying all over the US, especially New England, with his family and friends. Being an avid landscape and portrait photohrapher as well, Stan combined these 2 passions, and shot and sold an extensive collection of ariel photos.

In 1985, Stan began flying skydivers on weekends for George Ireland at a skydivers' only airport and campground in Lebanon, ME. Stan was a "Skydiver Driver" for 10 summers at Skydive Lebanon (Currently Skydive New England) and loved every minute of it. He continued flying until he suffered a heart attack on Valentines Day of 2004 and lost his medical certificate.

Some highlights of Stan's life were when he was awarded a trophy as "Salesman of The Year" beating out 59 other candidates in 1964, when he appeared on the CBS Evening News in 1974 (which is now on youtube), and when he received several plaques from his skydiving friends including one inscribed "Stanley Barbas, Chief Jump Pilot, Deepest Appreciation From The Ground Up" in 1988.

He is survived by his sons David Andrew Barbas of Worcester, MA, Gregory Scott Barbas of Miramar, FL and Michael James Barbas of Newport, RI, his grandchildren Julianne Barbas, Christopher Barbas and April Barbas as well as his brothers George Barbas of Dana Point, CA and Daniel Barbas of Sand Diego, CA.

Calling hours will be held on Friday, October 3, 2008, from 7-9pm in the Memorial Funeral Home, 375 Broadway, Newport, RI

His funeral will be held on Saturday, October 4, 2008, at 9:30 am, processing from the funeral home at about 10:00 am, with a funeral service at 10:30 am at the St. Spyridon's Greek Orthodox Church, 390 Thames Street, Newport.

Burial will be in Newport Memorial Park in Middletown where he will be laid to rest next to Doris.

Donations in his memory may be made to the American Cancer Society of Rhode Island, 931 Jefferson Blvd., Suite 3004, Warwick, RI 02886.

Flowers are being coordinated through The Water's Edge Flowers (401 847 1111).

Condolences, information and directions available at www.memorialfuneralhome.com

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (2 entries)
Please copy and paste this link to be redirected to my dad's memorial guestbook. http://www.memorialfuneralhome.com/_mgxroot/page_10780.php?task=Search&listing=Current
Gregory Barbas (Son)
August 30th, 2010
Our sincere condolences for your loss. We're here for you if you have any questions about using our service.
iLasting Staff
November 25th, 2008
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"Still in my heart Dad. Here's a better link than above: http://www.memorialfuneralhome.com/obituaries/Stanley-Andrew-Barbas-588338/"
Greg Barbas
April 22nd, 2014
"We have not missed it, you and I. . .52Foxtrot"
Irene Hutchinson
October 9th, 2011

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/stanbarbas.php