Richard A Johnson
(1921 - 2017)

Profile:
Richard A Johnson
Nickname: Dick

Birth:
Minnesota
May 28, 1921

Passing:
California
November 28, 2017


Memorial
Richard Johnson came into the world on May 28, 1921 and then was born into eternal life on November 28, 2017 at the age of exactly 96 1/2. He was preceded by his wife Margaret and succeeded by his two sons Mike and Vince and his two daughters Barb and Sue. In addition to his children and loving in-laws, his legacy includes 9 grandchildren and 10 great grandchildren all of whom loved him dearly and looked up to him as a model of a great human being. He came from simple and somewhat troubled means having lived in a poor house at age 17. Despite those headwinds, he attended Drexel University with the Air Force to train as an engineer. As World War II was entering the final stages, all students were sent to the front. He suffered as a prisoner of war in Germany, but was freed by the Allied troops in 1945. He married the love of his life, Margaret Kornek in 1948 in Minneapolis and moved to San Diego where he worked as a pressman. Though he never finished his degree at Drexel, he received an award from the President of Drexel in 2010 for sacrificing his education for the defense of his country. Though he never lived extravagantly, he died a wealthy man due to his hard work and frugality. In addition to the generosity he showed his family, he supported many charities and for over 60 years, he was an active member of the parish of St. Martins in La Mesa. He was a humble man leaving a soft footprint on the world in terms of his needs, but leaving a large footprint in terms of his love and dedication to his family and country. He is one of the last members of the Great Generation and he will be missed by the many people he touched.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (14 entries)
Mr. Johnson's passing has moved me in an unexpected way, as is the love that is expressed on his behalf. Thank you to him for going before us and showing us the way. To all of the Johnson family, our sincerest condolences.
Martha Harold
December 10th, 2017
Thank you for advising me of the death of my Uncle Dick Johnson. As some of you may or may not know, my father Ray Johnson was Dick's brother. My father loved Dick very much even tho there was 12 year gap in age. My condolences to the family.
Rest in Peace Uncle Dick
Jerry Johnson (Nephew)
December 9th, 2017
My deepest condolences are extended to the Johnson family for the loss of your dear loved one. Although I cannot understand the pain you are going through, please be assured that our loving God does and will raise you up with His comforting message of hope in His Word, the Bible. John 5:28, 29 promises that "the hour is coming in which all those in the memorial tombs will... come out." How we look forward to the time when we will be able to welcome back our loved ones who have passed on, and death will be completely done away with.
Someone who cares - jw.org
December 8th, 2017
We all loved grandpa Johnson and enjoyed every minute we spent with him. I was fortunate enough to have grown up hanging out with him and that continued over the last 39 years of my life. We always love you and really miss you gramps! Just a few weeks ago Johnny made a place mat at school that said he was thankful for great grandpa.
Joe Gormican (Grandson)
December 7th, 2017
Margaret and Rita worked together at Mercy Hospital after WWII. We were best friends until we moved to New Jersey. Margaret and Rita had their first babies at the same time, Both Michael. We kept in contact as best friends.
We knew Dick as a great person. Every email we shared Dick would say "wish you were here". And we would say "so do we"
Rita and Jim Sprague (Best Friends)
December 6th, 2017
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"This candle is to one of the greatest men I've ever known. I loved you Dad."
Steve Gormican
December 5th, 2017
"PLease light a candle for us for Dick..our good neighbor. We will miss him"
Ray & Shan Fox
December 5th, 2017
"Please light a candle for me dedicated to Mr. Johnson. I will always remember him as a gentle man, wise and kind. I will miss him as I do my father."
Rick Rains
December 5th, 2017

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/rjohnson.php