Quintin Duque Nicanor
(1935 - 2010)

Profile:
Quintin Duque Nicanor
Nickname: Nick

Birth:
United States of America
October 31, 1935

Passing:
Philippines
August 12, 2010


Memorial
Quintin Duque Nicanor, 74, died Thursday, August 12, 2010 at home in Flagstaff, Arizona. He is survived by his wife of 48 years, Julita Evangelista Nicanor; his daughter, Charlynn Nicanor-Kimball and her husband, Jud Kimball of Pittsburgh, PA; his sisters Patrocino Nicanor Magsaysay of Lakewood, New Jersey, Rosario Nicanor Damasco of Santa Clara, California, and Leticia Omega Nicanor Lacuesta of the Philippines; nieces, nephews, other family members, and many friends. He was preceeded in death by 2 brothers, Romualdo and Bienvenido, and 3 sisters, Amparo Concepcion, Perla Balaoing, and Caridad Duque.

Born to Santiago Nicanor and Catalina Duque Nicanor on October 31, 1935 in San Antonio, Zambales, Philippines. He was the youngest of nine children. After completing his college degree in Civil Engineering, Quintin immigrated to Vallejo, California in 1970. There Quintin worked for Stripling Company and Mare Island Shipyard. In 1980 he, his wife, and daughter moved to Seattle, Washington. Quintin worked for Lockheed Shipyard, Todd Shipyard, and as a General Contractor until his retirement. He was an active member of Beacon United Methodist Church. After 28 years in Seattle, Quintin and his wife moved to Flagstaff, AZ to be in close proximity to their daughter’s family.

A memorial service will be held on Saturday, August 21, 2010 at 9:30 AM at St. Paul United Methodist Church, Stockton, CA.

Condolences can be directed to Julita Nicanor. 315 E Zuni Dr., Flagstaff, AZ. 86001.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (2 entries)
We are lost for words to express our grief of Tito Quintin's passing away. May you find comfort in God's infinite mercy and the hope that Tito Quintin is with our Lord. "Jesus, we trust in You, Amen."
Ed Damasco (nephew)
August 22nd, 2010
This is the memorial I set up for Quintin Nicanor. To add your own comment, click on the "Add Comment" button below.
Charlynn Nicanor Kimball
April 8th, 2009
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/quintinnicanor.php