Margaret Ann McShea
(1939 - 2013)

Profile:
Margaret Ann McShea
Nickname: Peggy

Birth:
Pennsylvania, United States of America
December 25, 1939

Passing:
New Jersey, United States of America
February 8, 2013

Interests:
Art and graphic design - especially painting and exhibiting watercolors - collecting pottery, visiting art museums and travel
Memorial
In Loving Memory
MARGARET ANN McSHEA
(December 24, 2939 - February 8, 2013)


Our mother Margaret Ann (Peg) McShea, 73, of Mount Laurel New Jersey, died at her home on Friday, February 8, 2013.

Daughter of Josephine (nee Carlin) and Russel Hurst, Peg was a beloved daughter, sister, wife and mother. Her father worked in engineering and management, retiring in 1986 from VIZ Manufacturing Company.

Peg will be remembered for her devotion to her children and her husband, as well as her many creative and professional accomplishments in the fields of art and graphic design.

Born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, she was a long-time resident of the greater Philadelphia-South-Jersey area, but also lived in Devon, Pennsylvania; Honolulu, Hawaii; Sewickley, Pennsylvania; Vestal, New York; and Moorestown, New Jersey before settling in Mount Laurel.

>> EDUCATION & PASTIMES

She received a bachelor degree in chemistry from Immaculata College in 1961, and later that year on September 9, married Michael J. McShea. In 2012 they celebrated their 51st wedding anniversary.

An avid artist, she enjoyed watercolor with an interest in landscapes and seascapes. She received formal art training in the fine arts through the Philadelphia Academy of Fine Arts and PCA and painted on location abroad and on the Eastern coastline. She was a member of the Burlington County Art Guild and the Willingboro Art Alliance and participated in juried shows, where she loved to show her work to others.

Peg was the mother to four children, and after seeing them through school she transitioned to the graphic design career field with a Bachelor of Arts from Rutgers University in 1985.

>> WORK & COMMUNITY

Armed with her degree, she started her arts career in advertising agencies, first at Gray & Rogers and then for FCB/Tierney where she worked for 10 years and was an award-winning designer. Later she spent eight years at at the Hunt Corporation where she made her mark with the innovative use of color. In 2005, after leaving Hunt, she became a small business woman as the owner and creative director at her own graphic design firm - the Communications Design Group - which she ran until her death.

In May 2013 Peg was posthumously honored with the SISTER PEG HYNES SERVICE AWARD by the Heart of Camden leadership at their annual ceremony. Peg's name is etched on a plaque that hangs in their offices, where inspiring community development work gets done year in and year out to serve the people of the city of Camden.

>> FAMILY

Her children will always remember her joy in helping others, her wisdom, strength and grace in meeting life's many challenges and her unending love and devotion to bringing peace and beauty into our lives.

Peg is survived by her husband of 51 years, Michael McShea; her father Russel Hurst; her stepmother Dorothy Hurst; her daughter Kathleen McShea Erville and her husband Pierre; her son Michael McShea, his wife Susie, and their children Ryan, Timothy and Madeline; her son James McShea; her daughter Megan McShea; her sister Dottie David-Wilson and brother Richard Hurst, and many nieces and nephews. Predeceased by her sister Josephine Hurst and brother Robert Hurst.

>> FUNERAL

On the 15th of February 2013 relatives and friends attended a funeral mass at the Church of Saint Monica in Berwyn, PA. It was the same church where she got married and near where she grew up and went to college.

On March 10, 2013, her children hosted a memorial art show in her honor at the Moorestown Community House. This art show brought together her local friends in New Jersey where she lived, worked and raised her family after moving to the area in the late 1970s.

In lieu of flowers, donations were made in her memory to Heart of Camden.


ONLINE ARCHIVES

>>visit her online memorial: https://www.facebook.com/peg.mcshea

>> View her paintings and other photos: https://www.flickr.com/photos/pegmcshea

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (1 entries)
This is the memorial I set up for Margaret McShea. To sign the guest book, click on the "Sign Guest Book" button below.
Kathy Erville
May 5th, 2015
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"We miss you every day ~ you provided constant love and support to everyone in your life. Your creativity, strength in the face of adversity and never-ending zest for life continue to be an inspiration to me."
Kathleen McShea Erville
May 10th, 2015

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/pegmcshea.php