Olga Louise Romans (Ruddock)
(1923 - 2010)

Profile:
Olga Louise Romans (Ruddock)
Nickname: Mom

Birth:
Camaguay, Cuba
November 12, 1923

Passing:
California, United States of America
August 23, 2010


Memorial
This site is dedicated to Olga Romans.

Olga Louise Ruddock was born in Camaguey, Cuba in 1923 to John and Eva Ruddock. She was raised in Montego Bay, Jamaica. Olga married the great love of her life, Alvin Wellesley Romans (1919-2005), on February 8, 1950. She lived in Brooklyn New York for almost 30 years and later moved to Miami for 25 years. Olga lived the last 5 years of her life in Encinitas, CA.

"Mother" Romans was a devoted mother to Carlene Annette Romans Smith and Norman Washington Romans. She loved and was equally adored by her grandchildren: Whitney Danielle Smith and Charles Alexander William Smith. She loved her son-in-law Charles and his entire family as they became her loving and supportive family as well.

"Olga" was a very dear sister to her brother Lyle Llewelyn Ruddock. Their sisters Violet and Enid went on before and paved the way for Olga's homecoming.She is also remembered by many family members, colleagues and friends.

"Sister Romans" was a faithful member of Parkway Baptist Church for over two decades, serving as a member of the choir and instructor in the Adult Sunday School.

"Nurse" Romans was a dedicated nurse. She was trained at Kingston Public Hospital (Jamaica)and received a B.S. from St Francis College. She worked at Interfaith Medical Center (Brooklyn)as a nurse and health educator, served as a proctor for the Florida state nurses licensing exam, and was a nursing educator at Nursing Unlimited (Miami). Olga was proud to be a member of the Jamaica Nurses Group (Miami)and its choir.

The adjectives that best describe "Mom" are faithful, empowered, loving and compassionate.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (1 entries)
This is the memorial I set up for Olga Romans. To sign the guest book, click on the "Sign Guest Book" button below.
Carlene Smith
July 3rd, 2010
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/olgaromans.php