Nora Hevia (Marti)
(1930 - 2009)

Profile:
Nora Hevia (Marti)
Nickname: Nene

Birth:
Havana, Cuba
December 14, 1930

Passing:
Florida, United States of America
February 25, 2009

Interests:
Travel, reading, history, art
Memorial
This site is dedicated to Nora Marti Hevia, devoted daughter, wife, and mother.

Nora Marti, was born on December 14, 1930 in Havana, the eldest daughter of Luis R. Marti and Maria Salmeron Marti. She has one sibling a brother, Luis R. Marti, who survives her. In Cuba, she became an Educator. She graduated at a very young age, from the University of Havana with majors in Education, Fine Arts, and History. At the age of 16, she started working and was the sole support of her family. She kept a very strict work ethic, and worked until the very day of her passing.

In 1951, she met the love of her life Raymond, whom she married on March 14, 1953 in Havana. Their love was one that survives 'til this very day...She traveled the world at his side, sharing her lifelong passions of history, in particular Egyptology, classical music, and art. Her passion in life was her family, her interests were reading, traveling, and dancing.

She is survived by her spouse of 56 years Raymond, their daughters Margie, Susy and Barbara. In addition they have grandchildren; Sasha, Gian, Natasha and their spouses. They were also blessed with three great-grandchildren Sebastian, Nicholas, and Sofia.

Nora's love of life, adventure, and abundance of love will be missed by all...

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (2 entries)
I pray for peace for your family that you hold her in your hearts and the love she gave you now shine through your lives God Bless.
rachel
January 7th, 2017
This is the memorial I set up for Nora Marti Hevia. To sign the guest book, click on the "Sign Guest Book" button below.
Margie Morales
February 24th, 2010
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"Mom, It's been a year since you left us. Every single day you are in my thoughts and prayers.. I love and miss you. Forever in my heart !"
Margie Morales
February 24th, 2010

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/norahevia.php