Charles Nelson Neubrecht
(1926 - 2018)

Profile:
Charles Nelson Neubrecht
Nickname: Charlie

Birth:
MI, United States of America
October 17, 1926

Passing:
MI, United States of America
February 24, 2018

Interests:
hunting, bridge, pets, camping, gardening, family
Memorial
Charles was born October 17, 1926 in Detroit, MI to Rupert and Lucile (VanderVoort) Neubrecht. He graduated from Mackenzie High School in 1944 and received a degree in architecture from Ohio State University in 1949. On October 6, 1951 he married Georgia Anna Newell in Detroit.

Throughout his professional career, Charles worked as a Detroit architect. He and his father formed Neubrecht & Neubrecht Architects in the 1950’s and worked together until his father retired. Charles designed and oversaw the construction of many credit unions and other commercial properties throughout the Detroit area, in addition to homes for his family and close friends.

While Charles grew up in western Detroit, he spent most of his adolescent summers working on his uncle’s farm outside of Wilmington, OH. He loved animals, gardening, hunting, camping, birdwatching, and the great outdoors. In 1968, he moved his family from Detroit to Milford, Michigan where he could more easily pursue these passions.

Charles and Georgia were some of the original members of the Northwest Unitarian Universalist Church in Southfield, and active supporters of many civil rights, non-aggression, and nuclear disarmament causes. They loved spending time with their friends and family, hosting many dinners, parties, fundraisers, and bridge groups in their home.

Charles is survived by his two daughters, Nancy Lynn Stier and her husband Jim of Norton Shores, MI, and Carol Ann Seidl and her husband F. Andrew of Ann Arbor, MI; five grandchildren, Nolan Stier and his wife Lauren, Hannah Stier, and Frank, Rita, and Rose Seidl. He was proceeded in death by his parents, Rupert and Lucile, his brother, Richard, and in 2002, his loving wife Georgia.

A celebration of life service will be held sometime during summer 2018. Please add a candle at right to receive further notice and/or share a memory you have of Charles. Memorials may be made to the Humane Society of Huron Valley, 3100 Cherry Hill Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48105.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (3 entries)
At John 11:25-26, he further encourages us: "Jesus said to her: “I am the resurrection and the life. The one who exercises faith in me, even though he dies, will come to life; and everyone who is living and exercises faith in me will never die at all."
Jehovah God, who created the universe, also promised that "he will wipe out every tear from their eyes, and death will be no more, neither will mourning nor outcry nor pain be anymore. The former things have passed away.” (Revelation 21:4)
Marvin Moore
January 27th, 2019
Charlie was a unique individual. We played golf, together with the Amberger brothers. At times Charlie would make an unbelievable breakfast to start us off!
He grew roses and often sent me home with a dozen to give to Barbara. I asked him to oversee new roofing at our Unitarian church in Southfield and he showed up every morning to check on what was going on.
Don Wallace (golfing friend)
May 6th, 2018
This is the memorial I set up for Charles Neubrecht. To sign the guest book, click on the "Sign Guest Book" button below.
Carol Seidl
March 7th, 2018
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"Charlie and I played golf together with the Amberger brothers. Charlie made some unforgetable breakfasts and shared many of his roses."
Don Wallace
May 6th, 2018

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/neubrecht.php