Mike Moulton
(1975 - 2010)

Profile:
Mike Moulton
Nickname: Lava

Birth:
California, United States of America
July 17, 1975

Passing:
California, United States of America
October 25, 2010

Interests:
Long Drive, working out, and especially his beautiful daughter Ashlee
Memorial
This site is dedicated Mike Moulton, who died unexpectedly on October 25, 2010. Mike is survived by his parents, Don and Kathy, and his daughter, Ashlee.

This site is designed to be a forum for family and friends of Mike to share and celebrate his life.

Please help memorialize Mike through the sharing of memories, stories, photos, and thoughts. Paint the picture of the man that Mike was for his daughter. If you wish to leave a donation to Ashlee's College Fund, please visit the donation tab on this site.

Mike has left this earth but he will never leave our hearts.

The Memorial Service for Mike will be on November 11, 2010 at 11:00AM at: Water of Life Community Church, 7625 East Avenue, Fontana, CA 92336



Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (123 entries)
I miss you bro ! So much. Think about you all the time. You are missed.
Todd Cassidy
October 25th, 2018
I just discovered this and I am speechless.

I first met Mike as a sports writer with the Antelope Valley Press through his mother, Kathy. I did a feature on Mike and his long-drive prowess, which absolutely captivated me. I mean driving a ball OVER THE HOUSES behind the range at Camelot GC? Are you freakin' kidding me?

But what captivated me as much was Mike's friendly, outgoing personality. He became someone I enjoyed talking to and I immediately started following his long-drive career and rooting for him.

This led to Mike playing with me and then-Lancaster JetHawks broadcasters Dan Hubbard and Rick DeReyes in the team's charity golf tournament. Mike put up with our hackiness and kept us amused with stories and his ability to render par-5s obsolete.

I hate to read this and I send very belated condolences to Mike's family. To Ashley, you had a good, good dad who loved you beyond words.
Brian Robin (Friend of the family)
December 20th, 2014
Miss you everyday &
love you always
Rozara
October 26th, 2014
Happy Birthday Michael!!!

Miss You Alot!!

Love You Buddy
Chris Ryan (Friend)
July 17th, 2013
Big Boy, its been just over a year since you have gone but it still is far too fresh. I just wanted to stop by and say I miss you very much and I am thinking about you!
much love brotha
Todd Cassidy (Friend)
November 17th, 2011
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"I met Mike at the Agua Caliente's Tribal tournament for charity in May 2010. He possessed a well mannered, kind spirit that causes me to remember him even to this day three years after his death. Congratulations to his parents. Death - be not proud."
Fred Dachenhausen
May 6th, 2013
"I met Mike when he came to Puerto Rico to qualify for the PR Open. I volunteered to caddie for him. Truely amazing talent and a great guy. I was dumbfounded to hear about his death. My deepest condolences to his family and friends."
Woody Camp
December 28th, 2011
"Mike you always mad me smile you were the sweetest most caring man I have ever met ... I loved working with you especially on the upland job man ... You alway lit up. Room .. Katrina cronce"
Katrina Cronce
September 4th, 2011
"thank every one even fans im mikes kid he would love this page just as i do once again thankyou"
ashlee moulton
May 17th, 2011
"GOD BLESS THIS YOUNG MAN FAMILY AND MAY GOD KEEP THEM SAFE. Mike was a joy to watch and seemed like a heck of a guy.RIP"
jon mulroy
December 25th, 2010
"Mike, Thanks for the Cobra xx speeds that you gave me,your heart was always in the right place. On and off the grid. A true competitor, a great man. We'll miss you. John Kikes"
John Kikes
December 13th, 2010
"Biggn', You'll always be my brother in long drive, although now all the other guys are seniors. I had hoped to joke about their age together with you. We always were the kid's in the group. I smile at every memory, & hope to be as good a dad. ALO"
Brian Coday
November 17th, 2010
"My 1st professional long drive event was in 2002 in NC. I will never forget it because I was paired on the tee with Mike. I remember thinking "great, my first event and I have to hit against this guy!" He was a true professional! God Bless you all!"
Lance Guest
November 13th, 2010
"Mikey, you'll be missed my friend, but never forgotten."
Trevor Bachik
November 1st, 2010
"Putter we had alot of good times you are one of the best men ive ever known a real friend no matter how bad things got ive thought about you often since ive been gone im proud to call you friend look after kenny mouse"
robert mattson
October 30th, 2010

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/mikemoulton.php