Marsha Dorissa Collins
(1954 - 2009)

Profile:
Marsha Dorissa Collins
Nickname: Mommy

Birth:
July 8, 1954

Passing:
MD, United States of America
November 14, 2009

Interests:
Singing, the Lord, her family, and helping others.
Memorial
This site is dedicated to the LEGACY of Ms.Marsha Dorissa.

Ms. Marsha Dorissa Collins was born on July 8, 1954 to a proud James and Mary Collins in Baltimore, MD. She departed this stage of life on November 19, 2009.

Marsha was educated in the Baltimore City public school system and earned a HS Diploma from Forest Park H.S. Determined to pursue excellence; Ms. Collins pursued an Associates of Art Degree from Baltimore Junior College know called BCCC. Upon completion of that curriculum Marsha furthered her educational pursuit by enrolling at the University of Baltimore. For thirty four years up until September preceding her passing Marsha work for the Social Security Administration.

During her tenure at the Social Security Administration Marsha rose from the ranks of Summer Student to benefits authorizer and beyond. Marsha had a passion for working and always believed in taking care of oneself and one's affairs. Marsha was selfless in every way of her life even to the point of self deprivation.

Singing was a lifelong passion of Marsha. No matter what the circumstances Marsha always kept a praise on her lips or song of praise. The sweet melody of her soprano voice will forever ring in the minds of all who were privileged to have heard her. She sang for many years on the Social Security Choir and later the Voices of Freedom. If someone needed and Marsha had it, she would give it, always putting the welfare of others before her own. This is an uncommon quality in mankind that lives on in the lives of those she touched.

Marsha was a woman who loved God and served him even until the end. Even when her body was riddled with pain she continued to call upon the mighty name of Jesus. She had an abiding faith that she was not walking alone and when things became too difficult for her to bear the Lord would take her up.

Some called her sister, aunt, friend, employee, but I called her mommy. As much as I miss her I know my mom is no longer in pain and is at peace with the Lord. Beyond being my mother she was my friend, confidant, and would always give me that dose of reality when I needed it. I miss u mommy and look forward to the day when I can see you on that other shore.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (7 entries)
As I read this memorial, I am reminded of a dear dear friend and sister I have lost. Our time together goes back to our first years in college. I will miss her deeply until we see each other again.

Loraine & Tasha
Loraine Clark (Friend)
August 21st, 2011
The years that have gone by can never be retrieved where we the family never got to know the wonderful strong person that you grew to be.Your prayers did not go unanswered by God. Through your son the family is united.
Jessie Collins Jones (First Cousins)
May 16th, 2011
I WILL ALWAYS LOVE YOU MOMMY GONE TO SOON LOVE ALWAYS .YOU ARE ALWAYS ON MY MIND.MISS SO MUCH
james collins (son)
May 1st, 2011
I still miss my dear friend Marsha but I know she is with her Lord & Savior who she loved so much. I'll always love and miss my dear friend.
Diane Johnson (friend)
November 4th, 2010
Mommy I love you very much. You will always have a place in my heart, but you left a legacy here for all of your children to go by. First love the Lord and each other, and always take care of one another. I love you mommy and may God bless you. I miss you.
Fredericka Gaskins (Daughter)
September 16th, 2010
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/marshacollins.php