Levi John Quandahl
(1982 - 2008)

Profile:
Levi John Quandahl
Nickname: Sleeves

Birth:
Iowa
December 30, 1982

Passing:
August 22, 2008


Memorial
This site is dedicated to Levi Quandahl.

Levi John Quandahl, 25, of Ridgeway, IA, died Friday, August 22, 2008 in Cameron, MO. Funeral services were held Saturday, August 30th, at 10:00 AM at Martin Funeral Home in Waukon, IA, with Pastor Ginny Olson officiating. Inurnment was held in Oakland Cemetery, Waukon.

Levi John Quandahl was born December 30, 1982 in La Crosse, WI, the son of John and Mary Frances (McClimon) Quandahl. He was baptized and confirmed at Madison Lutheran Church in Ridgeway, IA. Levi graduated from Decorah High School in 2002 and graduated from Hennepin Tech School in Minneapolis, MN, in 2004. Levi and his dad shared a love of motorcycles and together they built a motocross track on the farm. Levi would go on to race and became an accomplished motocross racer. He raced throughout the Midwest and Arizona. His favorite times were spent riding motocross. Levi worked on motorcycles at Decorah Kawasaki, M.C. Cycle in Mesa, AZ and Colorado Motor Sports in Boulder, CO. He was a member of Madison Lutheran Church in Ridgeway, IA. Levi enjoyed spending time with his friends, listening to music, reading, drawing, painting, running, skateboarding and riding Mountain and BMX bikes.

Survivors include his father, John Quandahl; his mother, Mary Frances McClimon; a sister, Leah Quandahl of Chicago, IL; his girlfriend, Amanda Deemer; his grandparents, Arlene McClimon and William McClimon and Ozzie and Phyllis Quandahl; and many aunts, uncles and cousins. He is preceded in death by two aunts, Kelly McClimon and MaRea McClimon and an uncle, Walter McClimon.

Honorary casket bearers Sam Oyloe, Joe Coffee, Caleb Timp, Pat Power, Andre Koening, Reed Allan, Jon Teslow, Pete and Mike Sweeney, Bobby Gronna, Henry Frear, Jason and Michael Thompson, Dexter Quandahl, Tommy, Jesse, Ryan, Shawn, Anthony, Luke and Matthew McClimon and Tanner Illing.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (47 entries)
Happy Birthday Sleeves, I miss you always.
Amanda Deemer (Girlfriend)
December 30th, 2014
What a beautiful tribute. I discovered this site while doing geneology research and discovered we are 1st cousins twice removed (Levi's Great grandmother, Carrie Osmundson was my Great grandmother's sister, Edith Osmunson Loe). God bless.
Steve Loe (1st Cousin twice removed)
November 28th, 2013
I can't wrap my head around it, Sleeves. You are always in my heart.
Amanda Deemer (Girlfriend)
August 20th, 2013
I love you cousin so much miss you even more! Forever young .. Say hi to all our other family with thanks for watching over me and being such an awesome influence on Tanner a piece of you will live on through him! Till we see eachother again your cousin Caitlin and Annyka
Caitlin Illing (Cousin)
August 22nd, 2012
4 years Sleeves! 4 of the shortest and longest years of my life! Sometimes I feel like I haven't seen you in ages, other times I feel like I saw you just the other day. I miss you so much... I think about you all the time... I love you.
Amanda Deemer (Girlfriend)
August 22nd, 2012
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"I really wish you were here."
Amanda Deemer
January 15th, 2018
"Today I was thinking of all the different smiles you had Levi. Your face is so expressive. Love you much."
Aunt Jean McClimon
December 22nd, 2016
"I missed hitting your website yesterday but I was thinking of you on your birthday. I think of you a lot. Member when you terrorized me driving the Dixon lawn mower? I miss you. Love, Aunt Jean"
Jean McClimon
December 31st, 2013
"Happy Birthday Levi!!! Love you!"
Amanda Deemer
December 30th, 2013
"Happy thanksgiving, sleeves! I'm looking back thankfully this year. Miss you!"
Amanda Deemer
November 28th, 2013
"I wish you were here."
Amanda Deemer
June 18th, 2013
"Miss you Sleeves."
Amanda Deemer
May 6th, 2013
"Fly high today, Levi. Love, Mommy Frances"
Fran McClimon
August 22nd, 2012
"Sleeves, tomorrow is your birthday and I was just sitting here thinking that I won't make it to red rocks (because I am in AZ now) but was hoping you would come see me at hole-in-the-rock. I miss you all the time. Happy birthday Sleeves, I love you!"
Amanda Deemer
December 29th, 2011
"I can't believe its been three years... I miss you so much Sleeves! I just really miss you..."
Amanda Deemer
August 22nd, 2011

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/leviquandahl.php