Lenora Maria Chandler (Hanley)
(1929 - 2009)

Profile:
Lenora Maria Chandler (Hanley)
Nickname: Lee

Birth:
Indiana
September 1, 1929

Passing:
Tennessee
December 3, 2009

Interests:
Travel and antiques
Memorial
Lenora Maria Hanley Chandler, 80, Clarksville, TN, died Thursday December 3, 2009 at Montgomery Care & Rehab. Ms. Chandler was born on September 1, 1929 in Ft. Wayne, IN to the late John and Helen Lumpp Hanley. She was also preceded in death by her sister Patty Hanley Dey. She was a graduate from Ft Wayne’s St. Andrew’s Catholic School and Central Catholic High School. Lenora worked most of her life as an airline travel agent stationed at various military bases. Throughout her career, she received numerous letters of commendation and gratitude for her travel service and support of military men and women from numerous Commanders and President Ronald Reagan. She is survived by son, Michael (Mary) Chandler, Clarksville; daughter, Barbara Kraus, Ft. Wayne; 4 sisters: Mary Hanley Stuck, Helen Hanley Greene, Dorothy Hanley Lauritsen, Beverly Hanley Manley; 3 grandchildren and 1 great grandchild. Visitation is 12 December at 10:00 AM followed by a memorial mass at 11:00 AM at St Vincent’s Catholic Chapel in Ft Wayne, IN.

Online: http://www.ilasting.com/lchandler.php.

In lieu of flowers, contributions may be made to the National Kidney Foundation at https://www.kidney.org/support/makegift/index.cfm .

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (6 entries)
I remember her being real sweet and always looking at the bright side of things. We will miss her dearly.
Tina Munson (Niece)
December 12th, 2009
There are so many happy stories and moments we have shared with Lee and will miss very much, her wonderful wacky sense of humor. Love ya Gal, God Bless.
Jack & Beverly Manley (Sister & Brother-in-law)
December 10th, 2009
What a beautiful woman! She was always a pleasure to take care of and brightened my days. I miss her.
Carolyn Garcia (her nurse at MCRC)
December 8th, 2009
OUR PRAYS ARE WITH YOUR FAMILY
Jeff& Heather Henderson (Christen Aunt)
December 4th, 2009
Grandma Lee will always be loved and very much missed.
Christen Chandler (grandchild by marriage)
December 4th, 2009
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"our prays are with your family"
Jeff&Heather Henderson
December 4th, 2009

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/lchandler.php