Okryun Marrero (Choi)
(1948 - 2018)
Profile:
Okryun Marrero (Choi)
Nickname: Kim

Birth:
January 2, 1948

Passing:
NYC, United States of America
February 6, 2018


Donate

Name: Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation

Link: https://www.themmrf.org/donate-to-mmrf/

Description: The Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation (MMRF) was established in 1998 as a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization by identical twin sisters Kathy Giusti and Karen Andrews soon after Kathy’s diagnosis of multiple myeloma. Kathy’s need was urgent. She was looking for a cure. The medical research model has long been built upon a system of competition for funding (grants) and accolades (publishing). This wasn't working well for Kathy Giusti. When she was diagnosed, no treatment had been developed for multiple myeloma in decades, and what was available wasn't very effective. Kathy realized that the old model was a barrier to success, and encouraged individuals and companies to share their data and discoveries. She and her sister created the MMRF to replace this system with a new patient-centered model of collaboration. Because our only motivation is to find a cure, we are unencumbered in our ability to identify the barriers to progress, develop models to overcome them, and help evolve the industry through technologies that foster collaboration and leverage the collective power of the entire community. This powerful MMRF philosophy has been well-proven as the most efficient way to continually speed the development of more effective treatments for patients. Our accomplishments include: Establishing a multi-center tissue bank with more than 4,000 samples. Spearheading an initiative to map the multiple myeloma genome with world-class leaders in genomics. Creating the collaborative Multiple Myeloma Research Consortium (MMRC) of 21 world-renowned institutions. Launching the groundbreaking CoMMpass℠ Study to collect and analyze multiple tissue samples from 1,000 patients over a multi-year course, so that patients will eventually be matched with the right clinical studies and treatments. Building the CoMMunity Gateway, a platform to connect patients sharing sub-types of myeloma with each other and experts. The results are impressive. Ten drugs received FDA approval in the time it normally takes for one. More recently, we opened clinical trials for new drugs in three approved classes plus agents in many new classes. As the world's number one private funder of multiple myeloma research, we have raised over $330 million since our inception. We direct nearly 90% of our total budget to research and related programming. We are well-positioned to see new drug breakthroughs that will make a difference in patients' lives. And, in the process, we are changing the way cancer research is conducted.

Audio

Candles

"Kim was a loving, kind and hard working person. She will be missed deeply by all of us. Wishing my Marrero family comfort in the midst of sorrow. Love always, Mirna Rivera and Family"
Mirna Rivera
February 28th, 2018
"Always in our thoughts forever in our hearts.Love you"
Jenny Aldebol-Morsy
February 27th, 2018
"To our beautiful exotic flower-your legacy lives on through your daughters and grandsons and our memories of you. You always called me Lisabelle so I will sign off that way so you know it's me ❤ Love you imo Lisabelle (Lee)"
Elissa Valle
February 26th, 2018
"Mommy, I love you and miss you so much. I hope you're dancing in heaven. Until I see you again..."
Jenny-Kim Marrero Feliciano
February 20th, 2018
"You will live on forever in our hearts and minds. Love you infinity x infinity"
Kory Marrero
February 19th, 2018

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Create a Memorial

Create your own memorial website and then have family and friends contribute their memories.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.