Okryun Marrero (Choi)
(1948 - 2018)

Profile:
Okryun Marrero (Choi)
Nickname: Kim

Birth:
January 2, 1948

Passing:
NYC, United States of America
February 6, 2018


Guest Book
Mrs.Kim you were one of the greatest people to ever live. i learned alot from you and most of all you let me enjoy alot of great things out side of the neighborhood. your Son was my best friend and to this day i will never forgive myself for losing contact with him. his passing destroyed me, it broke me, i have not been the same since and when i heard you were gone it destroyed me even more. Mrs.Kim thank you for everything. Till we meet again. I Love You
ELVIS SUAREZ (Friend(Son))
May 27th, 2019
I just wanted to give my condolences and a comforting scripture. John 5:28 reads- 'Do not marvel at this, because the hour is coming in which those in the memorial tombs will hear his voice and come out.' This speaks of a resurrection of our dead loved ones. You and the family will be in my prayers. For even more comforting information, please visit jw.org
Alisha Washington
September 6th, 2018
I had the honor of meeting Ms.Marrero while working in NYC. Within the first few minutes of meeting her, I was instantly drawn to her bubbly personality and infectious laughter. I knew right away that I'd love being around her. Being from the West Coast, I was far from home and my own family, but Ms.Marerro always made me feel so at home and comfortable even in a city as big as Manhattan. She always had a warm word to share, was always trying to feed me goodies, and we would sit and talk for hours about Korea. Moreover, she would talk to me about her daughters and how proud she was of them and the legacy she built. She became such a dear part of my life, and even after moving back to the West Coast, I would often think of her and call every once in awhile. Whenever I was having a hard time at work, I would think of Ms.Marrero, and it would give me such strength and encouragement.

I miss you a lot, Ms.Marrero, but am comforted knowing that you are resting peacefully. Thank you for changing my life. You will always have a place in my heart!!!
Christina Ho
June 1st, 2018
Isaiah 33:24 "And no resident will say: “I am sick.” The people dwelling in the land will be pardoned for their error." Jehovah God has promised us a resurrection, at Revelation 21:4 "And he will wipe out every tear from their eyes, and death will be no more, neither will mourning nor outcry nor pain be anymore. The former things have passed away.”
Rod Moreno
February 26th, 2018
This is the memorial I set up for Okryun Marrero. To sign the guest book, click on the "Sign Guest Book" button below.
Kory Marrero
February 16th, 2018
First
Prev
Next
Last
5 entries
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.

Audio

Candles

"Kim was a loving, kind and hard working person. She will be missed deeply by all of us. Wishing my Marrero family comfort in the midst of sorrow. Love always, Mirna Rivera and Family"
Mirna Rivera
February 28th, 2018
"Always in our thoughts forever in our hearts.Love you"
Jenny Aldebol-Morsy
February 27th, 2018
"To our beautiful exotic flower-your legacy lives on through your daughters and grandsons and our memories of you. You always called me Lisabelle so I will sign off that way so you know it's me ❤ Love you imo Lisabelle (Lee)"
Elissa Valle
February 26th, 2018
"Mommy, I love you and miss you so much. I hope you're dancing in heaven. Until I see you again..."
Jenny-Kim Marrero Feliciano
February 20th, 2018
"You will live on forever in our hearts and minds. Love you infinity x infinity"
Kory Marrero
February 19th, 2018

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Create a Memorial

Create your own memorial website and then have family and friends contribute their memories.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.