Joan S Hawkins (Waring)
(1921 - 2009)

Profile:
Joan S Hawkins (Waring)
Nickname: YaYa

Birth:
Illinois, United States of America
November 19, 1921

Passing:
Florida, United States of America
January 18, 2009

Interests:
Family, Golf, Tennis, Reading, Friendships, Bridge, Travel
Memorial
Joan Hawkins, 87, of South Port Square, Port Charlotte died Jan.18, 2009, after a lengthy illness. Formally from Seattle, Washington, Joan moved east in time to experience “Charley”. Born in Peoria, Illinois, she spent most of her younger years in Savannah, Illinois, she graduated from Shimer College and worked for the Chicago Tribune prior to her marriage to Marvin Hawkins, a naval pilot. Survived by her daughters, Jodie Pearah (David) of Boca Grande and Wyomissing, PA, Pam Gossett (Larry) Germantown, TN, her sister Helen W. Walker of Jefferson City MO, grandchildren: Robin P. Gee (Chris) Knoxville, TN, Lauren P. Hansen (Joe) Miami, FL, David Gossett Austin, TX , Joni Gossett Germantown TN, and 2 great grandchildren: Zane Asher Gee and Bailey Butler.
A funeral service will take place at St. Andrews Episcopal Church, Boca Grande at 4:30 p.m. on Saturday, January 24, 2009.
Memorial donations may be made to the Tidewell Hospice of Port Charlotte, 12034 N Access Rd, Port Charlotte 33952, St. Jude’s Children’s Hospital St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
501 St. Jude Place, Memphis, TN 38105 or the American Red Cross . PO Box 4002018, Des Moines, IA 50340-2018

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (16 entries)
We were so sorry to hear about YaYA. She was a lovely lady. You have our deepest sympathy.
We had a wonderful time when we visited Elvis Presley's home with her several years ago.
Linda Gossett (sister-in-law)
January 28th, 2009
YaYa always had a smile and a kind word for everyone. I always enjoyed seeing her in and out of the office, and was glad to help her enjoy her eyesight after cataract surgery. She will be missed, and my condolences go out to the entire family.
Peter Campanella (Family Friend and YaYa's)
January 25th, 2009
I only met Pam's mother Joan a few times but she was a warm, welcoming person. What I do know is that she raised a wonderful, compassionate daughter who has been a friend for over 40 years. Terry and I are thinking of you, Pam, and Joanie and your families.

“All that we can know about those we have loved and lost is that they would wish us to remember them with a more intensified realization of their reality. What is essential does not die but clarifies. The highest tribute to the dead is not grief but gratitude.”

Thorton Wilder

Sandy
Sandy Hagman (Pam's friend)
January 25th, 2009
Dear Pam and family,May your fondest memories help you through this difficult time.I never met YaYa, but I know she would have been a favorite.You are in my thoughts and prayers. Take good care of yourselves and each other.With love and sympathy, Mary
Mary Convery Austin (College friend of Pam)
January 25th, 2009
My memories of Mrs. Hawkins go way back when Pam and I were teenagers in Spain....Mrs. H. was always so hospitable and we all loved going over there! She made the best tacos! It was the first time I ever ate them and think of her everytime I make them now.
She was a great woman with grace and charm.
dottie norman (friend of Pam's)
January 24th, 2009
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"What a beautiful site and tribute to your loved one. God bless you and keep you safe. Your sweet YaYa is in Gods sweet embrace for eternity, until you meet again."
Karena
April 6th, 2009
"In memory of my grandmother. A great woman and human being."
Robin Gee
January 27th, 2009

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/joanhawkins.php