James Bernard Mallewick
(1957 - 2009)

Profile:
James Bernard Mallewick
Nickname: Jim

Birth:
July 16, 1957

Passing:
May 6, 2009

Interests:
Cycling, Motorcycle racing, Fishing, all competitive sports, building anything
Memorial
This site is dedicated to Jim Mallewick.

Jim was like a diamond in the spotlight... Sparkling, full of fire and color. So many facets to his personality and his life.
Many people knew him and felt close to him. Classmates from school, business relationships, acquaintances who knew him when he lived in Dallas and after he moved to California, and especially those lucky enough to be part of his family and friends.

You are encouraged to share memories, stories, photos etc... This is a place for everyone who wants to keep him in their hearts and their minds to create and visit.


IN MEMORIAM

James Bernard Mallewick was born July 16 1957 in Dallas, Texas. He died at his home in Huntington Beach, CA. May 06, 2009. He leaves behind three brothers and an extended list of loving friends from all over.

As a young boy Jimmy lived at Lake of the Pines in East Texas where he became a sought after fishing guide by age eleven.

Later his family moved back to Dallas, where he attended Justin F. Kimball high school, Mountain View and Eastfield junior colleges in Dallas, and University of Texas in Arlington.

Jim had a passion for riding motorcycles. He was a member of the Texas Cross Country Racing Association for many years, and enjoyed racing motocross and cross country trails.

Jim was an entrepreneur. He started his own floor covering business in the 1980’s and later a General Contracting business.

He moved to Huntington Beach in 2005 with the loves of his life, his pugs Sasha and Lu-Lu. Jim enjoyed living close to the beach and riding his bicycle along the Pacific Coast Highway. His characteristic laugh stood out in a crowd and people drew energy from his enthusiasm.
To say he was a colorful person is not enough - he was fluorescent. He made friends wherever he went and felt compelled to offer help when someone was in need. Those aren’t just nice things to say about Jim, that was his intrinsic nature.


Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (22 entries)
Happy Birthday Jim. I miss you every day!
Glen Pinion (Brother)
July 16th, 2018
Miss you my brother. Your energy is still alive in us!
Glen Pinion (Brother)
December 29th, 2015
Just thinking about you brother. Sure do miss you. I know your still crazy up there.
Donny Lambrecht (Friend)
August 27th, 2014
Thinking of you today on your bday!!
You are missed.
Anne Wood (Friend)
July 16th, 2014
Happy birthday Jim
Love ,
Bob, Anne , and Justice
Anne Wood
July 16th, 2011
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"Well Jim Suzie and I are gonna try and do a Marti Gras thing at our place in Port Arnsas, maybe if I drink enough I can talk with my friend again...love you dude....dave"
David Stevens
January 22nd, 2010
"Jim was such a big part of my childhood growing up. I will always remember the races and "Christy", the many trips to the lake and our trip to Colorado. I will truely miss jim."
Joanna Gafford
July 16th, 2009
"Jim was such a wonderful part of our lives. From motorcycle racing, trips to the lake and vacations he was always the entertainer and a built in babysitter. We miss ya Jim."
Susie Stevens
July 16th, 2009

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/jimmallewick.php