Jeff Healy
(1965 - 2010)

Profile:
Jeff Healy
Nickname: John Healy

Birth:
December 31, 1965

Passing:
July 24, 2010


Memorial
Jeff Healy aka John Frederick Healy, died unexpectedly in his sleep on July 24, 2010. Jeff was born on December 31, 1965, was raised and resided on the Peninsula. At Our Lady of Angels, Serra High School and Santa Clara University, Jeff received many accolades both in sports and his other favorite endeavors. Most importantly, he was the loving son of Dr. Francis and Grace Healy. Through the years Jeff was a helpful and caring brother to Fran, Peter, Susan, Michael, Brian, Tim, Bill and Kathy. Jeff was also a thoughtful and caring brother-in-law to Ann, Virgina, Tom, Andrea, Mary Ann, Laura and Mark. Jeff’s generosity also extended to his role as an uncle to Megan, Katie, Fran, Patrick, Brendan, Grace, Scott, Carolyn, Catherine, Kaitlyn, Kelly, Trevor, Aidan, Dustin, Matt, Sarah, Mike, Erin and Morgan. Jeff would have also been a terrific great uncle to Jade, Harper and Jess.

Jeff’s smile, charisma, loyalty, and great love for his friends and family will never be forgotten. Thanks for always being there as a son, brother, brother-in-law, uncle, great uncle, co-worker and friend.

Jeff - may you find the eternal peace and happiness you deserve.

In lieu of flowers the family has requested that donations be made to the Jeff Healy scholarship fund to be established at Junipero Serra High School (contributions should be made payable as follows: “Jeff Healy Memorial Scholarship Fund” and mailed to Kathy Healy Carpenter, 1143 Farragut Blvd., Foster City, CA 94404). A celebration of Jeff’s life will be held at 11:00 a.m. on Friday, July 30, 2010 at Our Lady of Angels Catholic Church at 1721 Hillside Drive, Burlingame, California.



Please feel welcome to post pictures, memories and stories of Jeff.


NOTE: This site asks members to donate when you sign the guestbook, please just click default option for free entries. The donation does not go to Jeff's Memorial Fund.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (53 entries)
Jeff:
Happy(belated)Birthday little brother.
We miss you.
Keep a watchful eye for all of us.

Big Brother Bill
Bill Healy (brother)
February 11th, 2019
Happy birthday Jeff. I still have that Louisville Slugger you used to fearlessly swing in my office. I think of you every time I pick it up.
Kevin Scully (Friend)
December 31st, 2018
Jeff:
Happy Birthday.
Keep a watchful eye on all of us, with Dad's help.
Missing you a lot and all the time.
Bill, Laura, Matt, Sarah, and Mikie
Bill Healy (brother)
December 31st, 2017
Hey Jeff,

Just wanted to wish you a happy birthday tomorrow. That Louisville Slugger you used to pick up and swing every time you came into my office is still here. It reminds me of you every day.

Kevin
Kevin Scully (Friend)
December 30th, 2017
Jeff:
Take care of Dad.
Otherwise, we all love you, miss you, and thinking of you always.
Bill
Bill Healy (Brother)
August 15th, 2017
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"Reading Tom Brady’s New Book - The TB 12 Method. The mention of Serra HS reminded me of you. A Champion as a friend and co-worker. Loved playing golf with you. Your humor, loyalty and competitive spirit was intertwined and second to none. Miss yo"
Ed Adams
January 23rd, 2018
"Reading Tom Brady’s New Book - The TB 12 Method. The mention of Serra HS reminded me of you. A Champion as a friend and co-worker. Loved playing golf with you. Your humor, loyalty and competitive spirit was intertwined and second to none. Miss yo"
Ed Adams
January 23rd, 2018
"Reading Tom Brady’s New Book - The TB 12 Method. The mention of Serra HS reminded me of you. A Champion as a friend and co-worker. Loved playing golf with you. Your humor, loyalty and competitive spirit was intertwined and second to none. Miss yo"
Ed Adams
January 23rd, 2018
"We visited Colma recently. I hoped you enjoyed the birthday balloon and flowers we left. Miss you. Happy 52nd. Mike"
michael healy
December 29th, 2017
"Dear Jeff: We miss you. Mike"
michael healy
October 19th, 2017
"Dear Jeff: I hope you are taking care of Dad. Mike"
mike healy
August 22nd, 2017
"Dear Jeff: Dad died over the weekend---I guess you knew about that before any of the rest of us. Dad will appreciate you showing him the ropes. Miss you. Hopefully like the flowers Catherine, Pete and I left on Saturday. Cat was one who placed them"
michael healy
July 31st, 2017
"Dear Jeff: I have been thinking of you often over the past few weeks. You would have loved seeing Peter turn into an old man--I mean 65 years old. Giants floundering but still in first. Warriors going for it and acquiring Kevin Durant. 49ers will"
michael healy
August 5th, 2016
"Missing you. Warriors winning but only playing OK. Time to fire Walton-he's 0-1 when it counts-and bring back Kerr. And what's up with Barnes' sprained ankle? Sounds like he has the same diagnosis that Ezeli had 2 years ago (fill in the blank). B"
Bill Healy
December 15th, 2015
"The Warriors need you. Curry playing timid"
mike healy
June 10th, 2015

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/jeffhealy.php