James Martin Orlowsky
(1942 - 2010)

Profile:
James Martin Orlowsky
Nickname: Jim

Birth:
April 2, 1942

Passing:
April 18, 2010


Memorial
Jim Orlowsky, the man we knew as a warrior against the disease mesothelioma, died Sunday, April 18, 2010 at his home after losing his yearlong battle.

Please join us to celebrate his life and honor his memory at the following events:

Thursday, April 22nd, 2010, from 4 pm to 7 pm at Hoffman-Roth Funeral Home & Crematory, Inc., 219 North Hanover Street, Carlisle, PA, 17013.
www.hoffmanroth.com
George's Flowers - www.flowershopcarlislepa.com

Monday, April 26th, 2010 9 am to 11 am
Mass of Christian Burial will be held at 10 am at St. Joseph Catholic Church, Adrian, MI with Father David Hudgins as celebrant.

A viewing will be held from 9 am until the time of the service.
St Joseph's Church - www.stjosephadrian.com
Flowers & Such - www.fsadrian.com

Memorial contributions may be made to Mesothelioma Applied Research Foundation via their tribute wall:

www.curemeso.org under the quick links section of the homepage

Or copy and paste this link into your browser to go directly to Jim's page:
http://www.curemeso.org/siteapps/personalpage/ShowPage.aspx?c=kkLUJ7MPKtH&b=3374467&sid=gtJXIbORIlLTI1ONKwH

Or mail contributions to:
Mesothelioma Applied Research Foundation
3944 State Street, Suite 340,
Santa Barbara, CA 93105
Please include Jim Orlowsky's name with contributions on his behalf.

This is an interactive website, please sign the guest book, add pictures, a candle, or stories of Jim under the various tabs.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (25 entries)
Jim: playing our FDIC softball, watching us the Nats baseball game with Emily P, finding out you playing your Michigan Univ college football team, acknowledging that your guidance with your young daughters -- These remember about "Jim." RIP my brother. steve P.
Steve Pfeifer
February 10th, 2018
April 20, 2010
You were my big brother who always looked out for me.
You gave me guidance and advice.
You were a role model for me to follow.
Your departure brings great sadness.
I will always cherish my memories of you, a brother who meant so much.
Nancy and I will truly miss you.

Tom and Nancy Orlowsky
Thomas Orlowsky (Brother)
April 25th, 2010
A truly unique and amazing person...you are irreplaceable. I will always cherish the stories you told and that great laugh of yours that made us all smile. You will be greatly missed! My heart goes out to the loved ones you left behind...especially Jaime, Shaine, and Emily.
Kristi Orlowsky (Niece)
April 25th, 2010
Shaine, Jaime, Emily and Family,

Our heartfelt sympathy for the loss of your loved one, Jim. Please know our thoughts and prayers remain with you during this difficult time. All your happy memories of Jim will keep him close forever.

Love,
June and Jerry
June and Jerry Cioci ((Shaine's in-laws))
April 24th, 2010
I can't believe you are gone....my heart is broken. You were a wonderful uncle, so much like a father to me. I loved your contagious laugh and listening to all your stories. I'll hold those memories of you forever close to my heart. I'm glad you finally have peace and find comfort knowing you are with Grandpa.
Amy Partchenko (Niece)
April 23rd, 2010
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"My brother, my dear friend. It is so hard to believe you are gone. Christmas is bittersweet remembering the good times we shared and the sorrow I feel. I miss you & you will always be in my heart. Till we meet again may God hold you in his hands."
Carole Sales
December 24th, 2011
"I miss you terribly, time as not eased my grief, your loss is immeasurable, life will never be the same."
Em McAuliffe
December 10th, 2011
"Jim shared, with his precious Emily, an everyday joy. This remarkable happiness could be felt in Emily's laugh, in the loving gaze of her eyes and in her caring heart. Jim, you were truly adored. God bless your soul. Mary Fetkenhier"
Mary Fetkenhier
April 22nd, 2010
"Jim was a good man and now God has brought him home, are prayers are with your family."
Gary Melavic
April 21st, 2010
"A part of my heart left with Jim's passing,may you rest in peace,big brother, love you always,Nancy"
Nancy Byers
April 20th, 2010
"What a pleasant man What a great loss"
Owen Nakamura
April 20th, 2010

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/jamesmorlowsky.php