James A Mentzer
(1925 - 2008)

Profile:
James A Mentzer
Nickname: Jim

Birth:
Minnesota, United States of America
December 19, 1925

Passing:
United States of America
September 24, 2008


Memorial
Jim Mentzer was born in Minneapolis December 19, 1925 to Clara "Babe" Struck and Clarence Mentzer. He grew up in Minneapolis with his mother and stepfather, Warren Manthei.

His natural creativity found outlets in aesthetic and mechanical venues as a practicing dentist for 36 years. He took great pride in both the beauty and function he was able to deliver to his patients. After his retirement, he enjoyed being called upon by neighbors and friends to help fix or patch things up around their homes. A fan of Rube Goldberg inventions, his more ingenious solutions often evoked affectionate amusement. He was restless in Golden Valley, downtown Minneapolis, Saint Louis Park and Turtle Lake, Wisconsin and often said it took a long time to "get it right" before settling in Tucson, Arizona.

Jim was a man of enthusiastic interests. Among them were fishing, sports, and traveling, but his greatest passion was his wife of 57 years, Loy Ann Trampe Mentzer. They were nearly inseparable except for annual fishing trips with his brothers-in-law, the "World's Greatest Fishermen". He also took great joy in his children, daughter Sue Mentzer Grey and son Dr. Steven Mentzer, as well as in his granddaughters, Elizabeth Grey and Katherine L. "Kaleigh" Mentzer.

If you would like to sign the memorial "guestbook," please fill out the information below. If you would rather contact Loy directly, her e-mail is loymentzer@gmail.com

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (1 entries)
Our sincere condolences for your loss. We're here for you if you have any questions about using our service.
iLasting Staff
November 25th, 2008
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/jamesmentzer.php