Gerald Bryan McCabe
(1935 - 2013)

Profile:
Gerald Bryan McCabe
Nickname: Jerry

Birth:
Illinois, United States of America
February 5, 1935

Passing:
California, United States of America
January 11, 2013

Interests:
Thoroughbred horse racing, his dogs, baseball and business.
Memorial
Gerald Bryan McCabe, 77, passed away on January 11, 2013 in Encinitas, California. He was born on February 5, 1935 in Granite City, Illinois to Bernard and Marie Thompson-McCabe.

Known as “Jerry” to his family, friends, and business associates, he grew up in St. Louis, Missouri. He joined the United States Coast Guard in 1953 and served for 8 years. He was honorably discharged in 1961. Soon after, Jerry began a long, successful career in sales and marketing with Metropolitan Life, Sylvania Electric, Technicolor and the 3M Company. An avid sports enthusiast, Jerry was a respected consultant in sports and entertainment marketing for the latter half of his career, specializing in licensed products and promotions for Major League Baseball, the NFL, NBA and Walt Disney.

Jerry married Glenda Payne in 1965 in Clayton, Missouri. They were happily married for 47 years. He enjoyed thoroughbred horse racing and was a proud owner and lover of many competitive horses during his lifetime. He adored his dogs, several generations of beloved West Highland White Terriers. He was a forever fan of the St. Louis Cardinals, Motown music, and an all-around ice cream connoisseur.

Jerry was preceded in death by his parents, Bernard and Marie McCabe.
He was a loving father and husband, and is survived by his spouse Glenda of Carlsbad, California; his son Michael McCabe, daughter Susan McCabe, son Kevin McCabe, son Gregory McCabe, and daughter Julie McCabe-Chang (spouse Henry Chang); his brother, Ronald McCabe; and his grandchildren Bryan, Mark, Matthew, Ryan, Regan, Lucas, Madelyn, Jordan, Brady, and Ethan.

A memorial service will be held at St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church - 1001 Encinitas Blvd., Encinitas, CA 92024 at 10:00 AM, Friday, January 18, 2013.

A celebration of life luncheon reception will be held at The Presidio, La Costa Greens - 2341 Lapis Road, Carlsbad, CA 92009, at 12:00 PM, Friday January 18, 2013.

In lieu of flowers the family requests memorial donations be made in Gerald’s name to Cure Alzheimer’s Fund - http://www.curealzfund.org/ or to Hospice of the North Coast - http://www.hospicenorthcoast.org.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (14 entries)
So sorry to hear about Jerry. I'll never forget the great time we had at the derby.I'm very sorry that I didn't keep in touch with him after Micky and I split up. Please give my condolences to the kids
Bill Lane
Bill Lane (Friend)
February 6th, 2013
Dear Kay - So sorry to hear about your loss. I only met Jerry one time when Mama and I came thru there on the way to Kentucky almost 40 years ago! I will keep your family in my thoughts and prayers. Cathea
Cathea Curry (cousin)
January 22nd, 2013
Glenda and family, I am saddened at the loss of Jerry. Although it seems a lifetime ago, I do remember spending time at Tantara with Jerry and family. What I remember most was the ease of acceptance this man had for a teenage girl he had never met before. He had an ability to make anyone feel like a part of it all. My love,thoughts and prayers are with you all.
Teresa Pratt (cousin)
January 19th, 2013
I am so sorry for your loss. Jerry was like a dad to me. He welcomed me into your family like I was one of his own and I will never ever forget that. I was very shy when I first met him and had a hard time coming out of my shell. Jerry really turned my life around and helped me become the person I am today. He gave me the confidence to take on all challenges in life. I will always be greateful to him. I love you Jerry and will always think of you when I look to the skies. Love always and rest in peace. God Bless you.
Tony Lane (Friend)
January 18th, 2013
Glenda,
My deepest condolences go out to you and your family. Jerry always made me feel so welcome each time I visited Julie at your home. I will always remember how much he loved and cared for his little Westies. I hope your loving memories of him bring you comfort at this time.
Alice
Alice McClintock (Friend)
January 17th, 2013
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/geraldmccabe.php