Francisco Galang Bautista, Jr.
(1928 - 2000)

Profile:
Francisco Galang Bautista Jr.
Nickname: Ampa

Birth:
Pampanga, Philippines
December 10, 1928

Passing:
California, Philippines
May 22, 2000

Interests:
Reading, Golf, Tennis, Basketball, Politics
Memorial
Francisco Galang Bautista, Jr. was a leader, a husband, a father, an entrepreneur...

Frank was born on December 10, 1928 in Masantol, Pampanga in the Philippines.

He married Corazon Lacap in 1953 and also graduated law school that same year. In 1964, at the age of 36, Frank ran for mayor of his hometown and with his win became one of the youngest mayors in the town's history. He and wife Corazon had 8 children and moved to the United States in 1968.

In 1970, Frank and Corazon purchase a home in San Francisco's Sunset District, a predominantly Irish and Italian American community at the time.

At the age of 50, and after 10 years at John Hancock, Frank decides to open his own business as an independent insurance broker.

After a decade long battle with kidney disease, and surrounded by his family, Frank passed away on May 22, 2000 at the age of 71. He will be sorely missed by those who knew and loved him.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (66 entries)
I miss you Dad. They say the pain goes away with time...they lied! I miss you, Dad.
C. Bautista (#1 Daughter)
May 22nd, 2015
Thinking of you. I miss Christmas with you. Merry Christmas Dad. Have a great celebration with Pop, Grandma and your siblings in Heaven. I love you.
Ina Bautista (daughter)
December 27th, 2014
Today, we celebrate YOU!! Happy 86th Birthday Dad. I love and miss you very much.
In Bautista (daughter)
December 10th, 2014
Thinking of you Dad. I miss you so much!!! I love you!!!!
Ina Bautista (Daughter )
October 18th, 2014
Thinking of you dad. I love you.
Vikky
October 18th, 2014
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"15 years, and it hasn't gotten any easier. Thinking of you and missing you. I love you, Dad. Ina"
C. Bautisa
May 22nd, 2015
"Merry Christmas Dad! I love you!!"
Ina Bautista
December 27th, 2014
"Good morning Dad. Happy Birthday! You would have been 86 years old today. I hope you are having a great celebration in Heaven with Pop,Grandma and your siblings. We celebrate YOU today. I love and miss you always. Ina"
Ina B.
December 10th, 2014
"X-mas 2013 fyi - it felt off not being at your house last nite, i sure watched alot of xmas shows. thinking of you very much : )"
corita bautista
December 25th, 2013
"Happy Birthday, Dad! Celebrating your 85th birthday through happy and loving memories of you. I miss you, Dad...I love you!! Ina"
Ina Bautista
December 10th, 2013
"Hi Dad - Happy Father's Day. I love you!"
Ina Bautista
June 16th, 2013
"It's been 13 years sinced you passed and the pain doesn't get any easier. I miss you Dad, I love you! Ina"
Ina Bautista
May 22nd, 2013
"Happy Birthday Dad! You would have been 84 years old today. We would all be at your house later today to celebrate with you. Instead we will celebrate your birthday with the happy memories of you. I love you Dad. I miss you so much. Ina"
Ina Bautista
December 10th, 2012
"Dad - Happy Father's Day. I miss you."
Ina B.
June 18th, 2012
"Hi Ampa, I was thinking about you. Its spring break here.Ill try to write to you every Friday.You will always be in are HEARTS no matter what.I no its kinda weird of me but when im sad i say " Hi Ampa" hoping you will talk to me. tty soon."
shannon hall
March 21st, 2012

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/frankbautista.php