Felicitas Trujillo
(1930 - 2016)

Profile:
Felicitas Trujillo
Nickname: Fala

Birth:
June 6, 1930

Passing:
October 16, 2016


Guest Book
My condolences go out to the family. I am so sorry too hear of the lost of a dear loved one to this family. Dealing with this situation can be the hardest thing to face. God's word the bible gives heartfelt and true meaning for ones sleeping in death; Revelation 21: 3,4 says: 3  With that I heard a loud voice from the throne say: “Look! The tent of God is with mankind, and he will reside with them, and they will be his people. And God himself will be with them. 4  And he will wipe out every tear from their eyes, and death will be no more, neither will mourning nor outcry nor pain be anymore. The former things have passed away.” God also promises a hope for ones to have life again at John 5: 28,29a : Do not be amazed at this, for the hour is coming in which all those in the memorial tombs will hear his voice 29  and come out. Feel free to visit Jw.org for more encouraging bible truths.
Aaron James
March 13th, 2017
I am so grateful for the relationship I have with you Mom. And I say "have" because love never dies. When I started taking care of you, I started to call you Felicitas (which means fruitful, blessed, happy and lucky) and Fala as a coping mechanism. If I called you by your name instead of Mom, I thought I could maintain a more professional quality of care between caregiver and client and that I could shield myself from the emotional side of things. Of course that didn't work. Besides my Mom, you became my friend. You called me Rachele, Raquelita, and even mamasita. I said, "Wait, that's Karen's screenname. That's not me." You didn't say anything. You just looked at me. And that's when I understood that it was a term of endearment of highest praise because I was taking care of you as well as I could, just like my big sister Karen always has done for her family. Mom, you looked out for me through my life, you visited me when I was sick, you helped me raise my son, Michael. We had our struggles and our growing pains. We worked through them. You allowed me to love you and I let your love in. Suddenly there was nothing worth arguing about because life had become too precious. It's truly been a team effort taking care of you and I'd like to thank everyone for stepping up and doing their part and showing their love and truly being there for Mom, especially you Mom. You died happily, bravely and peacefully surrounded by those who loved you. You'll never know how much you touched my heart as you signed to me "I love you" from your hospital bed. Thank you for being the good woman that you are and always will be. "God took your spirit though we wanted you to stay, and left our arms empty while we screamed: No way! We yelled for help but it was in vain. Your soul had passed to another plane. Now you are free, we can feel your love, your joy, peace, acceptance and light from above."
Rachele Trujillo (Daughter)
February 6th, 2017
My heartfelt condolences and prayers to the family.
Sharan Devoto (Family friend)
November 16th, 2016
R.I.P. Mrs Trujillo and deepest condolences to the family.
Louise Pierce (Friend)
November 13th, 2016
A precious woman who is always loved
Patrick Cooper (Brother in law)
November 11th, 2016
Auntie,

You will be greatly missed. I am so grateful that we were all able to see you and spend time with you and that you knew how much you were loved.

Aloha 'Oe,
Heather
Heather Helton (Great Niece)
November 11th, 2016
Mom,
I contribute all my accomplishments as a mother by learning from the best. You were my rock and role model and were always there for me and my family. I could never have asked for a more beautiful, strong and awesome mom. I am who I am because of you and I thank God he chose you for my mother. I love and miss you so much!
Karen McDaniel (Daughter)
November 11th, 2016
First
Prev
Next
Last
7 entries
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.

Audio

Candles

"Mom, I will always cherish our moments together and will try to be the wonderful mom that you were to me. I always knew I could count on you and you were always there for me. I will miss you forever. Aloha."
Carolyn Bensch
November 10th, 2016

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Create a Memorial

Create your own memorial website and then have family and friends contribute their memories.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.