Erynn Lisa Black
(1967 - 2013)

Profile:
Erynn Lisa Black
Nickname: Jette

Birth:
California
February 23, 1967

Passing:
January 17, 2013

Interests:
Her cats, "Jackson" & "Dude". Things that were purple! Tutoring math. Solving logic puzzles. Time with the "BHS" (Big Hair Sisters). Dad's sourdough waffles. Making art.
Memorial
Erynn “Jette” Black was born on February 23, 1967 in La Jolla, CA, and passed on to her next life on January 17, 2013. She graduated from Canyon High School in Anaheim Hills in 1985 and went on to earn an Associate of Arts degree from the Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising (FIDM) before relocating to Washington state. There, she continued her academic studies at Western Washington University and graduated in 1999 with a Bachelor of Arts degree.

Creativity was her life-long passion, expressed through fashion design, book arts, graphic and web design and her magnanimous personality. Erynn was also active in the Whatcom Big Brothers Big Sisters program and had an unlimited compassion for stray animals, several of which she adopted and cared for immensely.

Erynn is survived by her mother Sandee Black of Sequim, WA; father, Charles Black (Elizabeth) of Olympia, WA; sister, Kymberlee Black of Denver, CO; grandmother Val Black of Olympia, WA; “Auntie” Carol Best of Yorba Linda, CA; uncle Paul Laybourn of San Marcos, CA; aunt Dee Tanner (Bob) of Sandy, OR; uncle Norm Black (Deborah) of Hawaii; “Little Sister” Cori Haak of Ballard, WA; and many close cousins, family and friends worldwide.

The family welcomes and appreciates the comments and memories being shared at http://www.erynnblack.com. Erynn will always be deeply missed and strongly remembered.


Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (49 entries)
I was looking through some old letters today and came across one from Erynn. Erynn and I met while at FIDM. I decided to try to look her up on-line as I have several times over the last decade+. So said to find her obituary. I wish I had done a better job keeping in touch. Her letter was so humorous and witty and it made me miss her a ton. So very sad!
Janice Glatt (Friend)
February 26th, 2016
Sad is not adequate to describe the news of Erynn's passing. San Fransisco has never been more fun than the first time she and I took a road trip there in her Ticonderoga No2 Yellow Volvo. The police officer was actually quite lovely! Another one of those: "only with Erynn" stories that we all had the great privilege of sharing in. She was beauty, light and joy. Loved my many and missed by all. Safe Home My Friend.
Melanie Talbot (Friend)
May 16th, 2013
I am deeply saddened by the loss of Erynn. My condolences and love to the Black family. I know of open arms in heaven that are hugging her now. God Bless.
Margie Koran-Hume
March 19th, 2013
I still want to call you every day.
Stephanie Peirce (friend)
March 14th, 2013
Happy birthday, lovely Jette. You are in the stars and in the clouds. I see my purple crocuses bloom and I think of you. Miss you.
Eva Szosz (friend)
February 24th, 2013
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"listening to the frogs singing in our village"
Stephanie Louise
April 18th, 2017
"The sky was lilac, purple, lavender, plum tonight, with a full ish moon. You would have loved every minute of it."
Stephanie Pilar
February 7th, 2017
"Man. The song Jet came on today and reminded me of my old college roomie. I googled you and found you here. I'm so sorry we had lost touch and I wish I had googled you and found a different sort of page. Thanks for helping me get through cruise..."
Kimberly Wells
October 20th, 2015
"Just thinking of your license plate with the penguins: Go Formal!"
Ashley Dalgliesh
January 19th, 2015
"lighting a candle for you"
Stephanie P
January 6th, 2015
"I have been thinking about you a lot lately. I remember your smile, laugh, and how to have a good time. You always knew all the latest gadgets. I miss you so much. Cheers! Merry Christmas!"
Ashley Dalgliesh
December 24th, 2013
"Happy Solstice and Merry Christmas! I keep thinking about your love of penguins!"
Stephanie P
December 23rd, 2013
"Happy Holiday my dear Good Witch!"
Stephanie P
October 30th, 2013
"Miss you. You would love the hummingbird moths in the flowers under the stars."
Stephanie Pilar
September 7th, 2013
"Miss you every day."
Stephanie P
April 2nd, 2013

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/erynnblack.php