Erica Lynn Reed
(1996 - 2011)

Profile:
Erica Lynn Reed
Nickname: TinkerBell

Birth:
Ohio, United States of America
June 14, 1996

Passing:
West Virginia, United States of America
September 26, 2011

Interests:
Cheerleading and Dancing
Memorial
This site is dedicated to Erica Lynn Reed.

Reed, Erica Lynn, age 15, of New Martinsville, WV, formerly of Allegan County, MI, died Monday, September 26, 2011 as the result of an auto accident.

She was born June 14, 1996 in Warren, Ohio.

Erica was a freshman student at Paden City High School; a cheerleader; and attended Immanuel Baptist Church in New Martinsville.

She was preceded in death by her paternal grandparents, Bruce V. Sr. and Janie Marie Reed; maternal great grandparents, Edward Sr. and Lucille Laws; and a great aunt, Barbara Morell.

Survivors include her mother, Amy Owens; a sister, Sabrina Reed, both of New Martinsville; a brother, Brandon J. Dean of Ashtabula, Ohio; a sister, Mercedes Reed of Otsego, MI and a sister, Janie Marie Garland of Ohio; her maternal grandmother, Jessica Jankowiak and her husband, Edward, of Otsego, MI; maternal grandfather, Bobby Dell and his wife, Sylvia Moss of Arkansas; and several aunts, uncles and cousins.


A freshman at Paden City High School was killed in a head-on collision Monday morning.

Erica Reed was the passenger in a blue Mustang driven south by her mother, Amy Owens, on state Route 2 south of the road's intersection with state Route 180. When traffic was stopped for a vehicle waiting to turn left into Talkington's Gun Shop's parking lot, Owens attempted to avoid a rear-end collision by veering left. It was then that the Mustang struck, head-on, a silver Trailblazer driven by Joseph Moore of Paden City. Both Reed and Owens are of New Martinsville.

Reed died in the crash while Moore was transported to Sistersville General Hospital and Owens to Wetzel County Hospital. Both were treated and released.

Cpl. C.J. Lantz of the Paden City Detachment of the West Virginia State Police investigated the incident. He was assisted by the Wetzel County Sheriff's Department and numerous emergency medical squads and fire departments. The road was closed for about an hour.

PCHS Principal Jay Salva said the school is feeling the loss. There was no general assembly to talk of the incident, but he said, "It was taken care of in small groups." Bereavement counseling is available to the students. "They've used it and we have some extra counselors here," said Salva. PCHS's guidance counselor is Donna Jones.

www.teenmemorywall.com
www.findagrave.com
www.grisellfuneralhome.com

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (23 entries)
I miss you sis, Mom does not talk to me no more and I have nothing to with our sister sabrina. I am practically alone. But I just wanted to stop by and say I Still think about you. Your still in my heart. Hope the afterlife is treating you well. LI've your bub, Brandon Dean.
Brandon Dean (Brother)
April 24th, 2017
I miss you..
Brandon (Brother)
October 21st, 2015
Mom loves and misses you so much baby girl! xoxox
Amy Schultz (Mother)
May 25th, 2013
Sissy,
there are no words to describe how much i miss you. Everyday is rough on me but the past week have been extremely rough. I think it has alot to do with me getting married. And i also think it has to do with getting to know our older sister Janie. Im taking it hard knowing that there wont be any pictures of you standing right next to me at the alter. Id give anything to have you standing next to me to where i can see you. I love you with all my heart. and i cant WAIT TO SE YOU AGAIN! Love always your big sister Sabrina (Carebear)
Sabrina Reed (Big Sister)
February 20th, 2013
Erica i wish we coulda met before this happened to u
Dale Frank (cousin)
February 20th, 2013
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"Mommy loves and misses you baby girl. .."
Amy Owens
July 9th, 2015
"I am sorry for your loss. Rest in Peace, and God bless."
Wyatt Weeks
November 27th, 2011
"I miss and Love you babygirl <3"
Tara Wright
November 27th, 2011
"rip"
Heather Schreiber
November 27th, 2011
"I'm so sorry for your loss...May God bless you and keep you and your family....."
Becky Howard
November 27th, 2011
"I love you BabyGirl!"
Amy Schultz
November 26th, 2011

Erica Reed's Memorial is currently a Free Account and has reached the maximum usage for this feature.

By sponsoring Erica Reed's site, the memorial will receive these additional features:

Photos -- Up to 100
Candles -- Unlimited
Stories -- Unlimited
Videos -- Included
Timeline -- Included

Sponsoring this memorial is a lasting gift and will be appreciated by family and friends of Erica Reed. You can sponsor this memorial in your name, someone else's name or anonymously.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/ericalynnreed.php