DunSenee Denise Satcher
(1990 - 2006)

Profile:
DunSenee Denise Satcher
Nickname: Dee

Birth:
March 6, 1990

Passing:
September 25, 2006


Memorial
This site is dedicated to DunSenee Denise Satcher, my greatest gift.

Diagnosed with Cystic Fibrosis at 3 months old, Dee attended Catholic Charitites Bluff St. Head Start, Forest Park I.E., Washington Jr. High, & Joliet Township Central High School. She loved being a granddaughter, big sister, best friend, and student(3.33 GPA). She loved music, dancing, txting, laughing, but mostly eating. She had dreams of becoming a chef/food critic and actress while living in Australia.

She was on a personal spiritual mission to find her place with God by reading the entire bible. She left her bookmark in Micah 7:5. She was excited and moved by the stories she read and often shared her feelings and thoughts with family and friends.

She was bitten by the celebrity bug in 2nd grade being featured on local radio for winning a contest naming the newest addition to Nowell Park in Joliet,IL; "The Super Ride Water Slide". In junior high, she was a young business owner, operating "The CanDEE Store" in her neighborhood. Later she was featured as Miss February 2006 in the Gift of Hope calendar, made Joliet Herald front page news, and featured on WGN TV news after receiving a double lung transplant on December 22, 2005. She was asked to be a featured speaker at a candle lighting ceremony honoring donors and their families for choosing to be organ donors in April 2006. She was then invited to be a speaker at other donor advocacy events and happily embraced this role as her purpose in life eagerly accepting all invitations.

She looked to the clouds for peace. Caterpillars dance carefree at the end of their journey; they turn into butterflies. Please feel free to light a candle, share a story, or just take a deep breath and remember to smile.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (12 entries)
Sister how I miss you still. Not a day goes by that I don't think of you.
I could never forget you. ❤️❤️❤️❤️ Wish you were here with me.
Carissa Banks (Sister)
February 11th, 2016
I still come to this site and read it almost everyday. I really miss you so much and all the time I wish you were still here but god had other and much better plans for you. I love you cousin/sister. Continue to rest in heaving I'll see you soon sis
Carisa Banks (Cousin (sister))
September 5th, 2014
Love you so much love. as you know you are my favorite grand child. LOL! My heart rejoices so often because of memories of you. Thank you God for life and love! Grandma!
Betsy Satcher (grandmother)
September 10th, 2012
watching 65 red roses and i thought of you........ love you much

dee and asia
Demeshia Satcher (cousin)
April 30th, 2012
I never got to meet you but if you were anything like your mother. I know you were a beautiful person. I pray God continues to bless your mother. Love Always
Cheree Emerson
August 9th, 2011
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"Happy 26th My Love! Thank you for the best season of my life!"
LoveEverLasting Mom
March 6th, 2016
"Dear cuz know that u r loved and missed. I do sometimes have moments when I wish you were here with me but I do understand. I accept that you are gone. while it may sound cliche know you are never forgotten.I wish the 🌎 could c u now fearless 4sur"
Imani Wright
November 3rd, 2015
"Happy 25th Birthday My Love! -LoveEverlastingMom-"
ShunDe2 LaDee
March 6th, 2015
"I love you. I miss you everyday but I know you're flying free now. Spread your wings my love."
*Mom *
September 26th, 2014
"Happy 23rd My Love! LoveEverLasting, Mom"
LaShunda Satcher
March 6th, 2013
"Happy 22nd birthday Baby Love!"
LoveEverLasting Mom
March 6th, 2012
"I miss her alot.......thats was my friend, my BEST friend. It still hurts but she is still in my heart and her and my grandmother are the ones who keep my lifted and able to move on with life."
Chariss Walls
September 25th, 2009

DunSenee Denise Satcher's Memorial is currently a Free Account and has reached the maximum usage for this feature.

By sponsoring DunSenee Denise Satcher's site, the memorial will receive these additional features:

Photos -- Up to 100
Candles -- Unlimited
Stories -- Unlimited
Videos -- Included
Timeline -- Included

Sponsoring this memorial is a lasting gift and will be appreciated by family and friends of DunSenee Denise Satcher. You can sponsor this memorial in your name, someone else's name or anonymously.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/dunsenee.php