Donald Guilford Smith
(1950 - 2010)

Profile:
Donald Guilford Smith
Nickname: Smitty

Birth:
North Carolina, United States of America
May 17, 1950

Passing:
Florida, United States of America
July 19, 2010

Interests:
Family, University of Miami Football, Miami Dolphins, Miami Heat, Fishing
Memorial
Donald Guilford Smith was born on May 17,1950 in Fayetteville North Carolina. He graduated from Adelphi Prepatory School in Coral Gables Florida.

One year later he entered the United States Air Force and rose to the rank of sergeant, receiving an honorable discharge on April 1, 1974.

Don then began his career as a police officer with the City of Coral Gables on August 5, 1974. From the beginning, he set his sights on the steady improvement of his service to the department by keeping abreast of all new developments in the field of police work.

He completed a plethora of specialized training courses ranging from the use of the Lo Jack Stolen Vehicle Recovery System to various certifications on subjects such as sex crimes investigations, crime scene investigations, chemical tests requalifications, among others.

He also holds numerous in-service training certificates. In addition, he received several important awards for outstanding service, including:
-1991 Master Police Officer Award
-The prestigious 1994 Robert De Korte Award
-The Kiwanis Club of Coral Gables "Officer of the Month" Award for the months of November 1981 and 1983, December 1982,and April 1984.

After more than twenty years of devoted service, Don retired on September 1, 1995 in the company of his wife wife Bonnie Brady-Smith, his children Tracy, Brian, Rachel, Steven, and Christine.

Don also now has six grandchildren: Alexandria, Kristin, Tatyanna, Aliyah, Aidan & Cole Donald.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (19 entries)
Friday August 20, 2010.

Dad.... Today you were laid to rest. I miss you so much already. Though you are not in my physical world anymore for me to call, touch, hold, hug or even tell you that "I love you", you will always remain in my heart. I have many fond memories throughout my life of great times we have shared. I know that I now have one more guardian angel above to watch over me and my girls. You are missed by all of us. To this physical end only means a spiritual beginning. Till we meet again..... Your loving daughter and grandaughters.... WE LOVE YOU! Tracy, Carlos, Alexandria, Kristin, and Tatyanna
Tracy Nunez (Daughter)
August 20th, 2010
Our Son in law, Don G. Smith was more than a son, he was our hero. So many ways he let us know how much he cared for us. Whenever we needed help, he & Bonnie were there.

When I was sad, he would call and say, "Mother, what is wrong, you are sad today". He would talk to me until I stopped crying and made me feel good inside. He had a way to make you feel good even though he was sick himself.

We love him dearly.

Love, Mom & Dad
Mom & Dad Quinones (In Laws)
August 16th, 2010
From our first introduction, some thrity years ago, I've admired and looked up to you. Your presence always made me feel comfortable and at ease, as if everything would always be alright. You have been there for me & my family, something I'll always love you for.

You will be missed dearly, however your presence will be felt forever to those you loved.

Your Brother in Law,
John Neal Quinones
John Neal Quinones (Brother in Law)
August 16th, 2010
Don and Marc are now together again. Playing ball and having a great time. They truly loved one another. May they both rest in peace.

Love always,
Vicki

The road is long
With many a winding turn
That leads us to who knows where
Who knows when
But I'm strong
Strong enough to carry him
He ain't heavy, he's my brother.

So on we go
His welfare is of my concern
No burden is he to bear
We'll get there
For I know
He would not encumber me

If I'm laden at all
I'm laden with sadness
That everyone's heart
Isn't filled with the gladness
Of love for one another.

It's a long, long road
From which there is no return
While we're on the way to there
Why not share
And the load
Doesn't weigh me down at all
He ain't heavy, he's my brother.

He's my brother
He ain't heavy, he's my brother.

P.S. Gilford, keep your eye on the ball, Marc will strike you out every time.
Vicki Smith (Sster-in-law)
August 12th, 2010
Simply Papa

It was yesterday
And I was feeling low,
I was trying to walk
I had to take it slow,
My breath was shallow
My lungs were tight
But then came this feeling
I was gonna be alright.
Oh I started thinking
About that boy that night.
How he would give me strength
Make me wanna fight,
Cause they tell me time
Is not on my side.
But I know with his love
And walking by my side
I can do anything,
My love I cannot hide.
Yeah he calls me Papa
He is gonna save my life
My heart’s barely ticking
Gotta make it one more night.

-Donald G. Smith
Christine Coram (Daughter)
August 10th, 2010
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/donaldsmith.php