Cheryl K Jenkins (Jackson)
(1955 - 2009)

Profile:
Cheryl K Jenkins (Jackson)
Nickname: Cheryl Kay

Birth:
Indiana, United States of America
April 18, 1955

Passing:
Indianapolis, United States of America
May 10, 2009

Interests:
Watching her soaps, doing word puzzles, playing games, being a mom
Memorial
This site is dedicated to Cheryl Jenkins, My mom. Here is her life story...


Cheryl Kay was born April 18, 1955 to Rev. Edward and Erma Jackson. "Baby Sister" was the baby and only girl.

Cheryl or "Shortcake" as she was affectionately known as, was educated at IPS schools #45, #56, #110, and Tech High School.

She worked briefly at the central kitchen with the IPS and also in the kitchen at community east hospital. She was an at home mother for the last twenty-seven years.

Cheryl was married to Harold Jenkins and to this union two girls, Sarah and Adrienne were born. She also had a daughter, Laura from a previous relationship as well as her stepchildren, Harold Jr. Niesha, Demetrias, Yolanda, and Chawnta.

She professed hope in christ in 1963. She sang in the youth choir.

Cheryl Kay was preceded in death by her parents; Her husband Harold Sr.; step son, Harold Jr. and grandson Anthony Jenkins.

My mom was a great mom and did all she could for her family and others. She left us on mother's day and our lives has not been the same since then but thanks to her great mothering we are all turning into the women she will be proud of. Mommy we miss you so much, this is dedicated to you. Rest in heaven and see you again someday.

We love you!!

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (2 entries)
This story is funny now that I am all grown up, I know as a kid we all did stupid things to get out of being in trouble. Well one day I was about 10 or so and I got into trouble in school, I had a note that my mom had to sign and i was scared so I decided to sign the note.

I sat alone in my room and copied my mom's hand writing all over, trying so hard to copy it. I wrote in cursive "CHERYL Jackson" OVER AND OVER. My mom comes in and catches me. Let's just say that I got a whooping and punishment for weeks LOL. I would give anything to have her hear to yell at me or whoop me.
Laura Jackson (mother)
September 16th, 2010
This is the memorial I set up for Cheryl Jenkins. To sign the guest book, click on the "Sign Guest Book" button below.
Laura Jackson
September 16th, 2010
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"i miss u grandmom"
areasjia jenkins
July 22nd, 2015
"We miss you mommy."
Laura Jackson
September 16th, 2010

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/cheryljenkins.php