Charles Burnett Campbell
(1934 - 2014)

Profile:
Charles Burnett Campbell
Nickname: Buddy

Birth:
Virginia, United States of America
May 22, 1934

Passing:
Texas, United States of America
July 23, 2014

Interests:
Trains, Airplane History, Orchids, Military History, Traveling with Jan
Timeline
Charles was born on May 22, 1934, to Colonel Charles Clifford Campbell and Mary Jane Burnett Campbell in Quantico, Virginia.
From Virginia, the family had moved to Coronado, California and he lived, there until 1948.
Graduated from Claremont Mens College, now called Claremont McKenna College, with a degree in International Affairs & Foreign Trade.
Gloria, his first daughter, was born in California.
The Army became a beckoning call and he was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Transportation Corp. in 1956.
Assigned to the 101st Airborne Division as platoon leader for all fixed wing aircraft. His regular Army commission came in 1958 as a 1st Lieutenant.
Charlie and Linda, the twins, born at Fort Campbell, Kentucky.
Charles Burnett Campbell, LTC, Ret., 80, of Kerrville, Texas, passed away peaceful at his home on Wednesday, July 23, 2014 in Kerrville, Texas.
Funeral Services - 2:00 PM on Wednesday July 30, 2014 in the main chapel of Kerrville Funeral Home with Reverend Bob Allen officiating.

Candles

"Dear Mr. Campbell, You will be missed! All of my love and prayers to Linda, Charlie and Jan. xoxo rob"
Robbie Johnson
July 27th, 2014
"Lighting candles are a great way to celebrate birthdays, anniversaries, special memories, or just to let them know you are thinking of them. They are completely free and anyone can light one."
Dennis James
July 26th, 2014

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Create a Memorial

Create your own memorial website and then have family and friends contribute their memories.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.