Charles Burnett Campbell
(1934 - 2014)

Profile:
Charles Burnett Campbell
Nickname: Buddy

Birth:
Virginia, United States of America
May 22, 1934

Passing:
Texas, United States of America
July 23, 2014

Interests:
Trains, Airplane History, Orchids, Military History, Traveling with Jan
Memorial
Charles was born on May 22, 1934, to Colonel Charles Clifford Campbell and Mary Jane Burnett Campbell in Quantico, Virginia.

From Virginia, the family had moved to Coronado, California and he lived there until 1948. After a couple more moves, the family settled in Santa Ana, California. Charles was known as “Buddy” to his family.

He graduated from Claremont Mens College, now called Claremont McKenna College, with a degree in International Affairs & Foreign Trade. However, the Army became a beckoning call and he was commissioned as a 2nd Lieutenant in the Transportation Corp. in 1956.

Next he was assigned to the 101st Airborne Division as platoon leader for all fixed wing aircraft. His regular Army commission came in 1958 as a 1st Lieutenant. He earned the Pathfinder badge and his Senior Parachutist Wings. There were tours in Korea, Germany and 2 in Vietnam.

At the University of Florida, he taught ROTC, as a professor of military science and tactics. Later he attended the Armed Forces Staff College and retired in Hawaii where he was assigned to the staff of Commander in Chief Hawaii (CINCPAC) with retirement from the Army in 1979.

Kerrville was the next move on the map where he was involved in real estate ventures.

Charles was preceded in death by his parents and 3 sisters.

Those left to honor and cherish his memory are his beloved wife, Janet. Also his three children: Gloria of Ojai, California; Charles Robert of Greencastle, Indiana, his wife Laurey and kids Casey Lynn, Aubrey Anne, and Charles Ryan; Linda of Mill Creek, her husband Dennis and son Bru in Washington state; and his sister, Carolyn Neff of California.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (7 entries)
Buddy:

I didn't know you personally; however, I knew you through your special daughter, Linda. You raised her to be a shining star to those who touched her life. I know it was your special touch on her life that helped her to be the special person she is today. Thank you for the gift you have given this world, your time with Linda to make her such a wonderful, giving, and compassionate person. Sincerely, Rosie
Roseanne Smith (Daugher Linda's Friend)
August 1st, 2014
Sorry to hear of the loss to you Jan and all of your family members. Call and stop in if you are in our neighborhood. Best wishes for peace in your life.
Gregg & Deb Phillips (Jan's cousins)
July 27th, 2014
I'll never forget the time Dad had his first heart-to-heart with me. At Linda and my wedding he took me aside...he had a few before...and he said, "you are going to take care of my little girl, aren't you." I looked into his eyes and I knew the only right answer was "yes sir." Chuck, wherever you are I will always appreciate that you brought me into your family and always treated me well throughout the years.
Dennis James (Son-in-Law)
July 27th, 2014
He was a great dad! I'm a "night owl" and he would let me stay up and watch Johnny Carson with him. He painted my bedroom lavender when I was in a purple "phase" as a teenager. He would take me fishing and was the parent who held the handle bars on the bike until I could balance myself. He was always generous at birthdays and Christmas. A toast and salute to you, Dad!
Gloria Morgan (Daughter )
July 27th, 2014
Jan and family - We will truly miss Chuck. We had so many good times together here in Kerrville in the past few years and on our cruise in 2012. He was such a good Christian man, a gentleman, and a fine Military Officer who served his country well. May he rest in peace. Junell & Russ Holmer
Junell & Russ Holmer (friends)
July 26th, 2014
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"Dear Mr. Campbell, You will be missed! All of my love and prayers to Linda, Charlie and Jan. xoxo rob"
Robbie Johnson
July 27th, 2014
"Lighting candles are a great way to celebrate birthdays, anniversaries, special memories, or just to let them know you are thinking of them. They are completely free and anyone can light one."
Dennis James
July 26th, 2014

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/charlescampbell.php