Bernard Apel
(1924 - 2013)

Profile:
Bernard Apel
Nickname: Bernie

Birth:
New York, United States of America
March 7, 1924

Passing:
New Jersey, United States of America
December 31, 2013

Interests:
Family, music, theater, cooking, traveling
Memorial
Thank you for visiting this memorial site dedicated to Bernie Apel, and for being part of his life. We'd love for you to share your memories and stories about Bernie here.


Bernie passed away peacefully on New Year's Eve at the age of 89, at home with his family.

He was born on March 7, 1924 in New York City to Isidore & Miriam Appelbaum. He had a brother Abe, and three sisters Dottie, Jean and Ceil.

Bernie went to work at the age of 13 in the linen service business. His duties included taking the horse & wagon to make deliveries to customers.

Bernie joined the U.S. Navy during World War II. He was deployed on a destroyer and saw action both at Normandy and in the Pacific arena.

Eventually, he started his own linen service business. Later, Bernie became a NYC taxi driver and then graduated to the limousine business where he spent the remainder of his career, until he retired at the age of 81.

In 1969, he married Patricia (Pat) Fromm, and they had two daughters, Suzanne and Tiffany. They moved to New Jersey, finding wonderful neighbors in Hillside, in Westfield, in Bridgewater and finally in Monroe Township.

Bernie loved spending time with his family and he enjoyed music, theater, cooking, yardwork and traveling. He was an active member of the Co-Weds couples group (associated with the Presbyterian Church of Westfield) and the group of daily walkers at the Clearbrook community where he lived. He knew how to work hard, but he also knew when to relax and have fun. Bernie was a gentleman, a charmer, a kind and tolerant man with a smile that could light up a room. He will be dearly missed by all that knew him.

Bernie is survived by his devoted wife Pat, his daughter & son-in-law Suzanne & Gary Weiner, his daughter & son-in-law Tiffany & Frank Guadagnino, and a wider circle of family and friends.

A memorial service for family and close friends is scheduled for Sunday, January 19th at the Kimble Funeral Home at 1 Hamilton Avenue (corner of Moore Street) in Princeton, New Jersey. Gathering will begin at 11:00 am and the service will begin at 1:00 pm. A repast will follow at the Holiday Inn of East Windsor.

-- Thank you to all those who attended the service, who called or sent cards, or expressed their sympathy. Your kindnesses are much appreciated and will be remembered. --

In lieu of flowers, please consider a donation to the Jewish Family & Vocational Service of Middlesex County or to Habitat for Humanity (links on the Donate page).

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (7 entries)
Bernie was very much so a parental figure as is Pat. I miss him desperately.
Samantha butcher (friends )
January 14th, 2014
Uncle Bernie was the best Uncle ever. Always made you feel good. He always had a smile on his face no matter what. He made the best French-Toast ever. Because he liked to cook soo much I thought his career was a chef, I was a kid and didn't know any better. I heard the stories about him driving in NY and other places as a kid but I thought that was what he did for fun. Later to find out it WAS fun for him and also his job/company. My favorite memory is Uncle Bernie getting his second wind (nap) after a wonderful meal. Whether he cooked it at his house or helped prepare at our house. What an amazing man. I will miss him so much. He will forever be in my heart. No one will ever carve a Turkey or make French-Toast like him.
Jeanie Rossi (Niece)
January 11th, 2014
Bernie, your smile and friendliness will always be remembered.
Wayne & Kay Schroeder (Friends)
January 9th, 2014
Uncle Bernie was the best! I truly loved when we were together. Always bright and smiling. Always a gentleman! Always willing to listen. He brought a smile to my face without ever having to say a word. I will miss you Uncle Bernie! Who is going to cut the turkey now! LOL!

All my love to Aunt Pat, Suzanne,Tiffany, Gary and Frank. You are in my heart!
Beverly Strouse (Neice)
January 8th, 2014
I'm so fortunate to have had Bernie as my friend. My sincerest condolences to Pat, Suzanne and Gary and Tiffany and Frank.
Janet Seline (Friend)
January 8th, 2014
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Audio

Candles

"Miss you so much especially on your 90th birthday,love you so much."
Patricia Apel
March 7th, 2014
"Happy 90th birthday, Dad...we miss you!"
Suzanne Apel Weiner
March 7th, 2014
"Love you"
Jeanie Rossi
January 11th, 2014
"Thinking of your dad today."
Jessica Lasusa
January 7th, 2014

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/bernieapel.php