Benjamin Franklin Hamman, IV
(1965 - 2009)

Profile:
Benjamin Franklin Hamman IV
Nickname: Gwydion

Birth:
Texas, United States of America
September 11, 1965

Passing:
Texas, United States of America
January 6, 2009


Memorial
This site is dedicated to Benjamin Hamman. Born: September 11, 1965. Died: January 6, 2009. Services will be held Saturday January 10, 2009, at 2pm.

This much loved Story Teller is survived by children Janna and Benjamin V, step-children Roger, his Wife Meredith and Joiey. Father Ben III. Siblings Lynn, Michael, and Brian. Grandmother Louise. Nieces and numerous cousins.

Guest Book Wall (What is this?)

Hover your mouse over the wall images to see each guest book entry.

Guest Book (5 entries)
I just wanted to say I love Benny n I miss him so much
Him n I never saw eye to eye all the time but isn't that what big brothers are for I never thought I would him as much as I do
all the story's he could tell n all the friends he made along his way in life I love n miss you bubba
Lynn (Sister)
September 13th, 2014
I met Ben at Hawkwood and have considered him a friend for many years. It seems like at least once every year or two I would randomly run into him & he always greeted me like a long lost friend. We only recently found each other on MySpace & he told me he had been sick but never told me to what extent. I am very sorry I didn't know. I will miss his smile & hugs. Energies & love to Tambry & all the kids & family!!
Diana aka Moondancer Fitzgerald (Friend)
April 27th, 2009
Blessings...

Like many of us at The Renaissance Hotel, I had the pleasure of interacting with Ben through his lovely, supportive wife Tambry. His caring spirit was evident the night we all got stuck at the hotel due to freezing weather. Risking not having his staff the next day, our current manager required that we spend the night during a proposed ice storm. That night we were left to fend for ourselves for clothes, toiletries & food at a nearby hotel for the night...as none of us were expecting to stay!!

As about four of us sat in our individual rooms wondering what to do next, Ben sprang to action braving the icy roads! He came in their van, not only to pick up Tambry, but also the rest of us! With such caution, he drove us all to a nearby restaurant to get something to eat, even offering to stop at multiple locations if someone didn't like the selection!!

As I expressed to Tambry, their love & devotion for one another was like that of a fairy tale. Unfortunately today, a connection of their caliber is rare. As a young lady their love gave …neigh, still give me hope!! I only hope to find the same one day :)

May God continue to bless your family in this your time of need. He is Sovereign and knows your hearts...

-Rest in Him,
Kenneisha


"Blessed are those who mourn for they shall be comforted." (Matt 5:4)
Kenneisha Thompson (Friend of Tambry)
January 13th, 2009
I have only had the pleasure of knowing Ben for about a year. I started working with Tambry a little over a year ago. Our annual Christmas party was about two weeks later and when my husband and I arrived we were looking around pretty lost. Tambry and Ben noticed and invited us to join them. They made us feel so very welcome and we had a great evening. Through out the year I had the chance to talk to Ben over the phone quite often when he would call to speak to Tambry. The love and devotion that they had for each other is an inspiration to others. One of the last times that I spoke with Ben was right after the new year. He had given me a hug and wished me happy new year. Then in a whisper he asked me to make sure that Tambry was taken care of after he was gone. His final thoughts and words to me were all about his wife and how much he loved and cared for her. I will always remember and be grateful to Ben for his shining example of what it means to be married and devoted to your spouse. Thank You Ben!!
Angela Rubio (Friend)
January 12th, 2009
Everyone please feel free to post your favorite story or memory about Ben Hamman. That is what this is for, to share all of him with everyone who loved him. On behalf of our family we would like to say "Thank you."
Janna Hamman (Daughter)
January 8th, 2009
Your Contact Details







Remember to proofread. Once submitted, you will not be able to edit.

Select an icon to go along with your message.
Standard Icon - Default (Free)


Premium Icons - Optional ($5 each)

Adding a premium icon to the memorial helps make your comment standout. You can mark a birthday, leave a flower, or just show the family or friends of the person you are thinking of them. iLasting uses the revenue generated from these icons to continually update the site.


Candles

"Dad I wish we got to spend more time together. I love u so much."
Ben Hamman V
January 12th, 2009
"I love you daddy! And I will miss you sooo much."
Janna Hamman
January 8th, 2009

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.

Share this memorial with people by sending them this link:

http://www.ilasting.com/benhamman.php