Anwar Khan
(1932 - 2011)
Profile:
Anwar Khan
Nickname: Abbu Jee

Birth:
January 10, 1932

Passing:
Connecticut, United States of America
November 2, 2011


Donate

There are no donation links at this time.

Candles

"Our loved ones may leave us in some ways, but they stay with us in many more modes. This father’s day as I reflect and miss my Abbu Jee, I know he lives through me. Following are a small fraction of what I will hopefully continue to strive to ach"
Saud Anwar
June 15th, 2014
"Miss you a lot, Abba ji."
Iffat Ibrahim
May 2nd, 2013
"I love you Abajee... Dil nahi lug raha.. I'm so confused. I miss you so much.. I love you Abu. kuch theek nahi lug raha..."
Bushra Anwar
November 22nd, 2011
"from Kanza Noor “Some are born great, some achieve greatness, and some have greatness thrust upon them.” Here, is a great man, who in one lifetime managed to prove all three correct. NanaAbu, you’ve always been an inspiration to all those w"
Kanza Noor Qaiser
November 17th, 2011
"Missing you so much Abajee...I still hear your voice in my silence. I never saw a more affectionate person as you when i'm meeting people who keep praising while telling me of their experiences with you. You are lucky man everyone loves you Abajee."
Bushra Anwar
November 16th, 2011
"I love u and will never forget u Nana Abu because legends never die!u always were,are and will be an inspiration to me!And I'll try to follow your footsteps.I will remember u always, in each decision I make I'll try to make u happy bcoz ur watching"
Azka Qaiser
November 13th, 2011
"I have always admired your staight forwardness, honesty of purpose,courage, perseverness and humor. You gave the best education, values and power of decision making to your children and indeed left your footprints for the future generation.Anis"
Anis Rahmaan
November 10th, 2011
"You have a beautiful mind and soul...... Your hands are so lovely.. I loved the clear lines in your hands. They were strong and deep. Very clean.. light you a candle everyday."
Bushra Anwar
November 10th, 2011
"Anwar Bhaijan was a great person, who always extended helping hand to the poor & needy,which is a great contribution to humanity."
Imtiaz Samadani
November 9th, 2011
"I love you Dadajann and I miss you so much. Nothing around the house can be the same with out you. By far you are the bravest man any body has ever seen and we all miss you and are aiming to be as great of a person as you. I love you Dadi."
Taseen Anwar
November 8th, 2011

Comment

You have 250 characters left.

Share With Family & Friends


Email

to multiple people.

Create a Memorial

Create your own memorial website and then have family and friends contribute their memories.

Get Updates

Add your email below to be notified when visitors post to this memorial.